加入VIP 上传考博资料 您的流量 增加流量 考博报班 每日签到
   
主题 : 南开考博英语部分真题解析
级别: 初级博友
显示用户信息 
楼主  发表于: 2015-12-31   
来源于 考博试题 分类

南开考博英语部分真题解析

南开大学考博英语部分真题解析 3 oG5E"G  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) DhL]\ 4  
(略) 客观题部分 Y!8Ik(/~i  
请用铅笔将此部分的答案填涂在答题卡上,否则无效! 1Ue;hu'q:  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) ?>_[hZ  
Part A (5 points) %z(nZ%,Z  
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences, there are XCGJ~  
four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes XkWO -L  
the sentence and mark the corresponding letter with a single bar YmS}*>oz  
across the square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. Example: _IA@X. )?  
She prefers foreign wine to that produced ________. Wq+6`o  
A. previously B. virtually C. primarily D. domestically S9$*w!W  
The sentence should read, “She prefers foreign wine to that 1Fado$# 7  
produced domestically.” nQ0g,'o  
Therefore, you should choose D. Sample Answer [A][B][C][D] _7AR2  
1. International sport should create goodwill between the nations, Wb_'X |"u  
but in the present organization of the Olympics somehow encourages C>d_a;pX  
________patriotism. /mb?C/CI  
A. obsolete B. aggressive C. harmonious D. amiable z(AhO  
2. One can understand others much better by noting the immediate *LTFDC  
and fleeting reactions of their eyes and ________ to expressed ltKUpRE\?  
thoughts. z9k3@\ 7  
(PS:The way to contact yumingkaobo TEL:si ling ling-liu liu ba-liu jiu qi ba QQ: 772678537) &TmN^R>  
A. dilemmas B. countenances C. concessions D. junctions { XN"L3A  
3. People innately ________ for superiority over their peers %"2 ;i@  
although it sometimes takes the form of an exaggerated lust for power. HQ8oOn  
A. strive B. ascertain C. justify D. adhere 4,o|6H  
4. Some scientists have suggested that Earth is a kind of zoo or  Pa .D+  
wildlife ________ for intelligent space beings, like the wilderness c :S A#.  
areas we have set up on earth to allow animals to develop naturally %1uY  
while we observe them. #S57SD  
A. conservation B. maintenance C. storage D. reserve wic& $p/%  
5. According to the latest report, consumer confidence ________ ]ov>VF,<  
a breathtaking 15 points last month, to its lowest level in 9 years. `u%`N j  
A. soared B. mutated C. plummeted D. fluctuated <1H bjR w  
6. Melissa is a computer ________ that destroyed files in L'dR;T[;  
computers and frustrated thousands of users around the world. A. RR u1/nam  
genius B. virus C. disease D. bacteria T)"B35  
7. The ________ emphasis on examinations is by far the worst form X>C l{.  
of competition in schools. Y )kO"  
A. negligent B. edible C. fabulous D. disproportionate 8. The n%o"n?e  
boy seemed more ________ to their poverty after seeing how his B'( /W@  
grandparents lived. 3cuVyf<v  
A. reconciled B. consolidated C. deteriorated D. attributed Nr\[|||%  
9. During his two-month stay in China, Tom never ________ a chance ;naD`([  
to practice his Chinese. :wn9bCom?M  
A. passed on B. passed up C. passed by D. passed out _e%jM[  
10. When a person dies, his debts must be paid before his ________ ~J}{'l1{yf  
can be distributed. G j6(y caS  
A. paradoxes B. legacies C. platitudes D. analogies 39jnoT  
Part B (5 points ) }%K)R 5C  
Directions: In each of the following sentences there is one word 0{0|M8  
or phrase underlined. Below the sentence are four choices marked A, qJ).;S{AAt  
B, C, and D. Choose the one that is closest in meaning to the underlined |5o0N8!b[  
part. Mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the ' +6H=Qn  
square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. ['p%$4i$  
Example: The secretary is very competent; she can finish all \ W3\P=  
these letters within one hour. ][b_l(r$?  
A. careful B. industrious C. clever D. capable V=)0{7-9  
In this sentence, “competent” is closest in meaning to OR4ZjogzY  
“capable”. Therefore you should choose D. Sample Answer ykY#Y}?^  
[A][B][C][D] 8!a6)Zeux  
11. He claims that advertising today tends to portray women in u)]]9G _8  
traditional roles such as cooking or taking care of the baby. NdpcfZ q  
A. depict B. advocate C. criticize D. analyze *>x~`  
12. They achieved more than they had ever dreamed, lending a magic =|lw~CW  
to their family story that no tale or ordinary life could possibly m&EJ @,H  
rival. ]JQ';%dne  
A. confirm B. achieve C. match D. exaggerate yH\z+A|  
13. The most urgent thing is to find a dump for those toxic n9.` 5BH7/  
industrial wastes. A. imminent B. recyclable C. smelly D. poisonous ,L iX  
14. British Prime Minister Tony Blair promised the electorate ?.&]4z([  
that guns would not be fired without an attempt to win a further U.N. e0i&?m  
sanction. i #5rk(^t  
A. allies B. delegates C. voters D. juries ^a=,,6T  
15. The analysis suggests that the tradeoff between our u`Ew^-">  
children's college and our own retirement security is chilling. EeW%5/;  
A. frightening B. promising C. freezing D. revealing PCxv_Svf  
16. Their signing of the treaty was regarded as a conspiracy Q+d9D1b  
against the British Crown. m"MTw@}SJ;  
A. secret plan B. bold attack C. clever design D. joint effort Dps0$f c  
17. Evidence, reference, and footnotes by the thousand testify giU6f!%  
to a scrupulous researcher who does considerable justice to a full . }QR~IR'  
range of different theoretical and political positions. 2Z3c`/k  
A. trustworthy B. intelligent C. diligent D. meticulous C O25  
18. Despite their spartan, isolated lifestyle, there are no 8$ SA"c)  
stories of women being raped orwanton violence against civilians in ^j1?LB  
the region. JFw<Po,MEa  
A. intriguing B. exasperating C. demonstrative D. unprovoked zY@|KV"^r  
19. The gang derived their nickname from their dark clothing and $0[T=9q <+  
blacked up faces for nocturnalraids in the forest. 9Ra_[1  
A. illegal B. night-time C. brutal D. abusive  16q"A$  
20. Though sometimes too lazy to work as hard as her sisters, Linda 9p ;)s  
has a more avidfondness for the limelight. V\nQHzjF<6  
A. mercurial B. gallant C. ardent D. frugal @/6cEiC+r\  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points ) pgg4<j_mn  
Directions: Read the following passage. Choose the best word for n GE3O#fv  
each numbered blank and mark the corresponding letter with a single s_} 1J,Y  
bar across the square bracket on Answer Sheet I. ~`Q8)(y<#$  
Like many other aspects of the computer age, Yahoo began as an /6_>d $  
idea, __21__ into a hobby and lately has __22__ into a full-time wy3{>A Z(  
passion. The two developers of Yahoo, David Filo and Jerry Yang, Ph. # [c`]v  
D candidates __23__ Electrical Engineering at Stanford University, 9o7E/wP  
started their guide in April 1994 as a way to keep __24__ of their o g.LD7&/  
personal interest on the Internet. Before long they __25__ that their 0m?v@K' l  
homebrewed lists were becoming too long and __26__. Gradually they 0( fN  
began to spend more and more time on Yahoo. <5*cc8  
During 1994, they __27__ yahoo into a customized database 9)={p9FZY  
designed to __28__ the needs of the thousands of users __29__ began Z2d,J>-  
to use the service through the closely __30__ Internet community. They }0Isi G  
developed customized software to help them __31__ locate, identify 7o?6Pv%HJC  
and edit material __32__ on the Internet. The name Yahoo is __33__ L5C4#X  
to stand for “Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Orale”, but Filo Lx&2)  
and Yang insist they selected the __34__ because they considered 1X\dH<B}  
themselves yahoos. Yahoo itself first __35__ on Yang's workstation, FilHpnQCt  
“akebono”, while the search engine was __36__ on Filo's computer, U[9`:aV;  
“Konishiki”. mVG QyX  
In early 1995 Marc Andersen, co-founder of Netscape Communication /I~iUND"G  
in Mountain View, California, invited Filo and Yang to move their V[>MKB(  
files __37__ to larger computers __38__ at Netscape. As a result y~_wr}.CS  
Stanford's computer network returned to __39__, and both parties 4}B9y3W:v  
benefited. Today, Yahoo __40__ organized information on tens of  ajF-T=5  
thousands of computers linked to the web. &mj98  
21. A. became B. grew C. turn D. intend r (Ab+1b  
22. A. made B. saw C. looked D. turned ?<c)r~9]  
23. A. in B. on C. about D. for k4te[6)  
24. A. touch B. contact C. track D. record ikf6Y$nWfF  
25. A. founded B. found C. argued D. reported 4bD^ Kc 4\  
26. A. unwieldy B. tough C. tamable D. invaluable ML?%s`   
27. A. exchanged B. shank C. sold D. converted RYzDF+/  
28. A. explain B. serve C. discover D. evaluate _gZ8UZ)  
29. A. which B. that C. actually D. eagerly [xiZkV([  
30. A. relative B. interactive C. bound D. contacted jt-Cy  
31. A. fluently B. efficiently C. exactly D. actually iD=VNf  
32. A. transmitted B. purchased C. sold D. stored 7)sEW#d!  
33. A. about B. bound C. going D. supposed kW>Q9Nc=V  
34. A. fable B. model C. name D. brand r jfcZ@  
35. A. supported B. resided C. lived D. launched '3B`4W,  
36. A. connected B. lodged C. introduced D. linked kylR)  
37. A. over B. away C. inside D. beneath .8[B }S(  
38. A. housed B. caught C. hosed D. hidden dOPA0Ja  
39. A. average B. normal C. ordinary D. equal g#0h{%3A \  
40. A. attains B. detains C. maintains D. contains p? S: J`q  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) j&n][=PL  
Directions: Read the following passages, decide on the best one ` C 'WSr  
of the choices marked A, B, C, and D for each question or unfinished AA&398F  
statement and then mark the corresponding letter with a single Zp~2W JQ  
baracross the square bracket on the ANSWER SHEET I. sdP% Y<eAT  
Passage 1 FtbqZN[  
Guthrie's contiguity principle offers practical suggestions for MJ^NRT0?b  
how to break habits.  KfpDPwP@  
One application of the threshold method involves the time young _%#Q \ D  
children spend on academic activities. Young children have short \5UwZx\  
attention spans, so the length of time they can sustain work on one O H~X~n-Z  
activity is limited. Most activities are scheduled to last no longer sIQd }  
than 30 to 40 minutes. However, at the start of the school year, JJJlgr]#  
attention spans quickly wane and behavior problems often result. To @7 xb/&N  
apply Guthrie's theory, a teacher might, at the start of the year, 3\FPW1$i|[  
limit activities to 15 to 20 minutes. Over the next few weeks the Yjxa=CD  
teacher could gradually increase the time students spend working on Rz% Px:M  
a single activity. gNr/rp9A$m  
The threshold method also can be applied to teaching printing and Qo+_:N  
handwriting. When children first learn to form letters, their Kl.xe&t@j  
movements are awkward and they lack fine motor coordination. The PZ2$ [s0W  
distances between lines on a page are purposely wide so children can t6p}LNm(V  
fit the letters into the space. If paper with narrow lines is initially =&?}qa(P  
introduced, students' etters would spill over the borders and V#jFjObTN  
students might become frustrated. Once students can form letters =)5eui>{  
within the larger bordens, they can use paper with smaller borders w :2@@)pr  
to help them refine their skills. :@KU_U)\  
The fatigue method can be applied when disciplining disruptive ! 7,rz1s73  
students who build paper airplanes and sail them across the room. The %Y8#I3jVJ  
teacher can remove the students from the classroom, give them a large xEtzqP<]  
stack of paper, and tell him to start making paper airplanes. After  4"72  
the students have made several airplanes, the activity should lose 7M#2T ze}  
its attraction and paper will become a cue for not building airplanes. + 5E6|  
Some students continually race around the gym when they first :NJb<% $  
enter their physical education class. To employ the fatigue method, Z#.J>_u )  
the teacher might decide to have these students continue to run a few u )+;(Vd  
more laps after the class has begun. [f["9(:  
The incompatible response method can be used with students who +^$FA4<~  
talk and misbehave in the media center. Reading is incompatible with {IEc{y7?gO  
talking. The media center teacher might ask the students to find Nzj7e 1=  
interesting books and read them while in the center. Assuming that $h1`-=\7  
the students find the books enjoyable, the media center will, over +r[u4?  
time, become a cue for selecting and reading books rather than for nTO,d$!Kp  
talking with other students. k&|L"N|w  
In a social studies class some students regularly fall asleep. K(RG:e~R0i  
The teacher realized that using the board and overhead projector while t4)~A5s  
lecturing was very boring. Soon the teacher began to incorporate other ' 6i"pJ0%  
elements into each lesson, such as experiments, and debates, in an hX4&B  
attempt to involve students and raise their interest in the course. 1(0LX^%  
41. The purpose of this passage is to ________. uP bvN[~t  
A. inform B. persuade C. debate D. narrate u 0KVp6`  
42. Guthrie identified three methods for ________. (Qmpz  
A. educating students B. altering bad habits d dB}mk6  
C. avoiding undesired action D. forming good hobbies eqD|3YX  
43. Which of the following is not the example of applying the R,[ dEP  
threshold method? o= VzVg  
A. Parents introduce spinach in small bites or mixed with a food En$-,8\%  
that the child enjoys over time so that the child will not refuse to CDcZ6.f  
eat it. }$5S@,  
B. Teachers introduce academic content in short blocks of time +[C(hhk("  
for young children and gradually increase session length but not to 1,,kU  
where students become frustrated or bored. 71`)@y,Z,  
C. Paper with wider lines is first used and then paper with narrow dLl/V3C6t  
lines is introduced step by step to help children learn printing and 4PG]L`J{  
handwriting. GUyMo@g  
D. A child might be made to throw toys until it is no longer fun %9ef [,WT  
by his parents in order to change his behavior of repeatedly throwing ^hPREbD+f  
toys. ?,8|K B  
44. To stop snacking while watching television, people should ;]AJ_h(<`  
keep their hands busy by sewing, painting, working crossword puzzles, O ;,BzA-n  
and so forth. Over time, watching TV becomes a cue for engaging in 9m^"ca  
an activity other than snacking. What method is used in this example? G3O`r8oZcJ  
A. The threshold method. B. The fatigue method. 4%#Y)z o.e  
C. The incompatible response method. D. The punishment method.  hUy"XXpr  
45. We can draw the conclusion from the passage that ________. ! h7? Ap  
A. The incompatible response method is to force child to make :^~I@)"ov  
unwanted response repeatedly in presence of stimulus until he or she "b)Y5[nW  
becomes exhausted r(=  
B. The threshold method refers to introducing undesired behavior [Q(FBoI|  
with a response incompatible with the undesired response so they QN`K|,}H^  
cannot be performed simultaneously '%U'%')  
C. The fatigue method means that engaging in the behavior is hKa<9>MI`  
transformed into avoiding it by introducing the stimulus at full fyYHwG  
strength so it becomes a cue for not performing it M\4pTcz{  
D. The fatigue method is that in presence of stimulus teachers {C+blzh6  
have child make response incompatible with unwanted response 88%7  
Passage 2 i=Nq`BoQf  
The increase in global trade means that international companies ?\|QDJXY  
cannot afford to make costly advertising mistakes if they want to be FDfLPCQm  
competitive. x"/DCcZ  
Understanding the language and culture of target markets in ybsQ[9_36  
foreign countries is one of the keys to successful international 04;E^,V  
marketing. Too many companies, however, have jumped into foreign -G\svwv@)  
markets with embarrassing results. T!-*;yu  
Translation mistakes are at the heart of many blunders in S5o\joc  
international advertising. 7 'T3W c  
General Motors, the US auto manufacturer, got a costly lesson when ;U+4!N  
it introduced its Chevrolet Nova to the Puerto Rican market. “Nova” %x}iEqk U  
is Latin for “new(star)” and means “star” in many languages, but G;RFY!o  
in spoken Spanish it can sound like “nova”, meaning “it doesn't An0Dq jR  
go”. Few people wanted to buy a car with that cursed meaning. When zG IxmJ.  
GM changed the name to Caribe, sales “picked up” dramatically. i l8n K  
Marketing blunders have also been made by food and beverage AvP$>Alc  
companies. One American food company's friendly “Jolly Green Giant” CGyw '0S  
(for advertising vegetables) became something quite different when z@za9U`6i  
it was translated into Arabic as “Intimidating Green Ogre”. &A/k{(.X P  
When translated into German, Pepsi's popular slogan, “Come Alive exW|c~|m{A  
with Pepsi” came out implying “Come Alive from the Grave”. No +( Q$GO%  
wonder customers in Germany didn't rush out to buy Pepsi. ]1Wh3C  
Successful international marketing doesn't stop with good KM-d8^\:  
translations—other aspects of culture must be researched and 7uUo DM  
understood if marketers are to avoid blunders. %P8*Az&]T  
When marketers do not understand and appreciate the values, d76nyQKK  
tastes, geography, climate, superstitions, religion, or economy of $O'IbA  
a culture, they fail to capture their target market. 1hTE^\W  
For example, an American designer tried to introduce a new perfume WilKC|R]P  
into the Latin American market but the product aroused little interest. 7.mYzl-F(  
The main reason was that the camellia used in it was traditionally VTUY#+3  
used for funerals in many South American countries. 0jJ:WPR  
Having awakened to the special nature of foreign advertising, C@o8C%o  
companies are becoming much more conscientious in their translations ur$=%3vM  
and more sensitive to cultural distinctions. C0K0c6A (4  
The best way to prevent errors is to hire professional translators J@}PBHK+  
who understand the target language and its idiomatic usage, or to use Tr@|QNu  
a technique called “back translation” to reduce the possibility of -I0J-~#  
blunders. dZWO6k9[H  
The process used one person to translate a message into the target /R(]hmW  
language and another to translate it back. Effective translators aim \{EYkk0]  
to capture the overall message of an advertisement because a I/B*iW^  
word-for-word duplication of the original rarely conveys the intended ,{C hHnJ%#  
meaning and often causes misunderstandings. Nsf>b8O  
In designing advertisements for other countries, messages need agGgj>DDd  
to be short and simple. ,,c+R?D  
They should also avoid jokes, since what is considered funny in FP<mFqy  
one part of the world may not be so humorous in another. J#?` l,  
46. The best title of this passage might be ______. <kCOg8<y :  
A. Culture Is Very Important in Advertising Gk']Ma2J}  
B. Avoid Cultural Misunderstanding between Nations B#;6z%WK  
C. Overcome Cultural Sock in Different Countries : i{tqY%  
D. Advertisements Reflect Various Life Styles at+Nd K  
47. What does the word “blunder” mean in this passage? o~{rZ~  
A. hesitation B. mistake C. stutter D. default 6r.#/' "  
48. Which of the following statements can be used to summarize 9RPZj>ezjA  
the gist from Paragraph 3 to Paragraph 6? X#>:9  
A. Cultural shocks B. Faulty translations az1#:Go  
C. Avoid cultural oversights D. Prevent blunders w `nm}4M  
49. We can learn from the context in Paragraph 9 that the word 9|WV28PK:  
“camellia” most probably mean ______. 6rMXv0)  
A. an animal used in perfume for its smell G1a56TIN~  
B. a piece of fabric used both in perfume and at funerals $ ~%w21?&  
C. a flower used in perfume for its fragrance and used for MCAWn H  
funerals ,R\ex =c  
D. an ornament used in perfume and at funerals $|tk?Sps  
50. One way to prevent errors in advertising in different _fdD4-2U  
countries is to ______. A. fire the translators who don't know the ?PYZW 5  
target language tlM >=s'T  
B. use the technique called “literal translation” to reduce the }9V0Cu1  
possibility of blunders kX2Z@ w`  
C. avoid cultural oversights and avoid certain jokes +G6 Ge;  
D. explain in details when designing advertisement for other UX'q64F!  
countries H)h$@14xu  
Passage 3 'YJ~~o  
It is not unusual for chief executives to collect millions of _<GXR ?  
dollars a year in pay, stock options, and bonuses. In the last fifteen Mh2Zj  
years, while executive remuneration rose, taxed in the highest income `-.6;T}2U  
bracket went down. Millionaires are now commonplace. 'ka}x~EF  
Amiability is not a prerequisite for rising to the top, and there <KJ|U0/jGd  
are a number of chief executive officers with legendary bad tempers. P!SsMo6n  
It is not the boss's job to worry about the well-being of his IE3GZk+a~  
subordinates although the man with many enemies will be swept out more w9StW9 4p  
quickly in hard times; it is the company he worries about. His business d)3jkHYEjj  
savvy is supposed to be based on intimate knowledge of his company ->*~e~T  
and the industry so he goes home nightly with a full briefcase. At v cUGBGX_&  
the very top-and on the way up—executives are exceedingly dedicated. 2*< PmKI  
The American executive must be capable of enough small talk to E5 #ff5  
get him through the social part of his schedule, but he is probably XSCcumde!  
not a highly cultured individual or an intellectual. Although his wife vw$b]MO!  
may be on the board of the symphony or opera, he himself has little (Y*9 [hm  
time for such pursuits. His reading may largely concern business and PI@?I&Bo  
management, despite interests in other fields. Golf provides him with YhzDw8f  
a sportive outlet that combines with some useful socializing. x:Q $1&3N  
These day, he probably attempts some form of aerobic exercise to dq%C~j{v  
“keep the old heart in shape” and for the same reason goes easy on 'BUfdb8d  
butter and alcohol, and substances thought to contribute to taking &^w "  
highly stressed executives out of the running. But his doctor's >5E1y!  
admonition to “take it easy” falls on deaf ears. He likes to work. #?`S+YN!q)  
He knows there are younger men nipping at his heels. "%bU74>  
Corporate head-hunting, carried on by “executive search `\P1Ff@z0  
firms,” is a growing industry. America has great faith in individual "Ec9.#U/  
talent, and dynamic and aggressive executives are so in demand that I5Ty@ J#  
companies regularly raid each other's managerial ranks. >JA>np  
51. We can infer from the second paragraph that ______. 9KB}?~Nx4  
A. promotion depends on amiability `A5n6*A7  
B. chief executives do not work hard enough at the to level TyA 1Qk\  
C. it is the duty of the chief executive to look after the cL!A,+S[_  
well-being of his subordinates E!.&y4  
D. a chief executive is expected to know more about his company i`Qa7  
and the industry a#G3dY>  
52. The term “aerobic exercise” (first line in second last *YX5bpR?  
paragraph) is a kind of ______. K<r5jb  
A. hallucination exercise @h_ bXo  
B. physical exercise ~{);Ab.9+  
C. meditation exercise v,8Q9<=O  
D. entertainment pr1bsrMuL  
53. From the last paragraph we can gather that ______. '/OQ[f=K  
A. there are too many aggressive executives n(|n=P:o  
B. individual talent is not essential for a company ycwkF$7  
C. the job of an “executive search firm” is corporate | lZJt  
head-hunting XPZ8*8JL  
D. it is not common for companies to undermine each other's -j2y#aP  
managerial ranks /u_9uJ"-K(  
54. For executives, according to the article, a golf course is %rgW}Z5  
a place where ______. pq\N 2d  
A. they can conduct their business m2YsE  j7  
B. they can indulge themselves }~NXiUe  
C. they can cultivate their mind Rjlp<  
D. they can exercise as well as socialize 2_6ON   
55. What is NOT true according to the article? ^ERdf2  
A. Executives tend to ignore doctors' advice and warnings. g]c6_DMfb1  
B. Executives are sensitive to pressure from the younger 3:8p="$F  
generation. Bd)Cijr  
C. All chief executives can earn millions of dollars a year. #B6f{D[pI  
D. Executives are careful of what they eat.  +Mhk<A[s  
Passage 4 b 62B|0i  
In November 1970 Yukio Mishima, together with some of his /3tEr c'  
fanatical followers from the ultranationalistic Shield Society which dFhyT.Y?  
he had founded in 1966, broke into the headquarters of Japan's Eastern _Y/*e<bU  
Defense Forces armed with swords and daggers, overpowered some aides, }<@-=  
tied up the commanding general, and demanded that the troops be HB$?}V  
assembled to hear a speech. Mishima addressed the troops for ten GA/afc,V  
minutes, inciting them to rebel against the constitutional government JR xY#k  
imposed by the United States that had, in his words, “turned Japan p >ua{}!L  
spineless.” Receiving only ridicule in response, he returned to the ;hV|W{=w  
general's office and there, before the general's unbelieving eyes, *)`PY4zF  
proceeded to kill himself in strict accordance with the traditional Lj#xZ!mQS  
samurai ritual of seppuku. After Mishima had driven a dagger deep into (xWsyo(4  
left abdomen, one of his aides severed his head with a sword. The aide ~k?wnw  
likewise killed himself and was beheaded; the others surrendered. ^);M}~  
In 1936 there had been a similar revolt and, though equally XEa gN:  
unsuccessful, it had foreshadowed the repressive regime of General :) -`  
Tojo that was to stage the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941. That earlier &7>]# *  
revolt is the one referred to in “Patriotism,” one of Mishima's most ]jn1T^D'  
powerful stories. Here life and fiction become joined. The act of L-S5@;"  
seppuku was for Mishima a fulfillment, “the ultimate dream of my /Z!$bD  
life.” Born of an ancient samurai family, he longed to die a hero's 4b;*:C4?  
death in accordance with the ancient samurai code; but his weak body L-rV+?i`6f  
kept him from service in the war, and he had to compensate through Hm!"%  
body building (he became expert at karate and kendo) and, most iM;Btv[|  
important, through the discipline of writing. In his short lifetime DTM(SN8R+n  
he turned out twenty novels, thirty plays, many essays, and more than i>[xN[U(  
eighty stories: he also produced, directed, and acted in movies, and tc)Md ]S  
even sang on stage. His first book of stories, A Forest in Flower, OHj>ufwVq  
appeared in 1943, but it was Confession of a Mask (1948), dealing with sJ^Ff  
the meditations of a young man of homosexual leanings in a repressive u0sN[<  
society, that brought him fame. ::iYydpM  
Mishima has been called “Japan's Hemingway,” while others have , %8)I("  
compared him to “aesthetic” writers like Walter Peter and Oscar Vn:v{-i  
Wilde. \v\ONp"  
56. The article implies that ______. dY0W=,X$7T  
A. Mishima refused to join the army when he was young 8v8-5N  
B. Mishima has been regarded as a lunatic writer 9 xq3>(  
C. Mishima is a person who is hard to define qxAh8RR;/  
D. Critics all agree that Mishima is an aesthetic writer }fkdv6mz  
57. The aim of the rebel led by Mishima was ______. &8Vh3QLEx  
A. to capture the commanding general lxgfi@@+h  
B. to urge the government to declare a war against America &Ejhw 3Nw  
C. to incite the soldiers to rebel against the constitutional xoj,>[7 D  
government S^|`*%pq  
D. to force the Emperor to give up the throne islHtX VE  
58. In the 1970 rebel, the speech made by Mishima ______. qNHI$r'  
A. was well received by the soldiers N}NKQ]=  
B. was laughed at by the soldiers ')yYpWO  
C. impressed the commanding general iRkUL]H@&  
D. left a deep impression to the soldiers v@SHR0  
59. What is true according to article }:{ @nP  
A. The general knew that Mishima had longed to die a hero's death. i M MKA0JM  
B. The general was greatly taken aback by Mishima's suicide fK]%*i_"  
attempt. yi~]}M  
C. Some soldiers surrendered after Mishima's speech. $8&Y(`  
D. One of Mishima's aides was killed by the soldiers.  8rlf9m  
60. Mishima became a well-known writer after he had ______. Ja 5od  
A. written “Patriotism,” one of his most powerful stories b&4JHyleF  
B. written eighty short stories uqI'e_&=&5  
C. published “A Forest in Flower” {g`!2"  
D. published “Confession of a Mask” WoB'B|%  
主观题部分 ??P\v0E  
请用钢笔或圆珠将此部分的答案做在答题纸二上,否则无效! fH_l2b[-3@  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) ]3='TN8aQF  
Part A. (10 points) =L1%gQJJ&  
Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese on your 4Hb"yp$  
ANSWER SHEET. J"GsdLG.-  
One might ask why speculation is permitted when there is so real [Y.JC'F#  
a danger of loss. The basic reason is that speculation can perform )=#Js<&3:  
useful functions in the market equilibrium and encourages faster ecH7")  
entry of more suppliers. If the price change lagged until after an E>*Wu<<  
actual commodity shortage had occurred, the fluctuation would HOH5_E>d  
probably be sharper and more sudden. Remedial supply action could not ZrNH:Z:5  
be further delayed. Similarly, if speculators foresee a surplus in (6mw@gzr  
some commodity, their selling of futures will help drive the price EXH,+3fQp  
down to some extent before the surplus actually occurs. When _7;G$\^&.  
speculators foresee a shortage and bid up the price, they are also +lFBH(o]X  
helping to conserve the present supply. As the price goes up, less }2*qv4},!  
of the commodity is purchased; a rise in price encourages users to L[Y$ `e{zd  
economize. Similarly, a lowering of price encourages users to buy more, N M),2%<  
thus helping to sell the surplus which is developing. Qh Rj*,  
Part B. (10 points) nTs\zikP  
Directions: Translate the following into English on your ANSWER 5&L*'kV@  
SHEET. be_h uZ  
中国已经发展成为一个全球极富吸引力的、现实的大市场。世界各国和 .`J*l=u$  
地区不少有远见卓识的企业家,都将目光投向了中国,并从投资活动中获得 H=WB6~8)  
了丰厚的回报。我相信,中国加入世贸组织后,外商参与中国投资活动的机 IIXA)b!  
会将越来越多,自身发展的空间也越来越大。在中国的投资活动一定能成为 [J eq ?X9  
沟通世界各国和地区的企业家与中国市场的一座桥梁,促进中国和世界经济 +"WNG  
共同发展、共同繁荣。 ?aBAmyxm  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) 2Q%M2Ua  
Directions: Write an essay in no less than 250 words with the title (M{wkQTO  
“My Understanding of Globalization”. Your essay should be written Kc1w[EQ  
on the Answer Sheet. %a0q|)Nrj  
参考答案 KMfRMc&  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) (略) 17;9>*O'  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) 8(q8}s$>  
1. B 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. B Oo(xYy  
11. A 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A 16. A 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. C J &=5h .G$  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points) /J!hKK^k  
21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. B 30. C  myOW^  
31. B 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. B 37. A 38. A 39. B 40. A K~^o06 Y  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) vKdS1Dn1  
Passage 1 :AuKQ`c  
41. A 42. B 43. D 44. C 45. C !rqs!-cCQ  
Passage 2 tN.BI1 nB  
46. A 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C g}9heR  
Passage 3 km lb,P  
51. D 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. C /Q#eP m  
Passage 4 4{6,Sx  
56. C 57. C 58. B 59. B 60. D hA&m G33  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) ?G&J_L=@Y  
参考译文 ,L >{(Q)  
既然投机有很大的带来损失的风险,我们可能要问为什么还会允许进行 ~Z#\f5yv@  
投机呢。根本原因在于投机能在经济发展中发挥有益的功能。由于相信价格 * "?,.  
会上涨从而买商品或期货加快了市场均衡,并能鼓励更多的供应商更快地进 8zJye6f;l  
入市场。如果价格变化滞后到商品短缺真正出现时才发生,那么价格波动很 gMZrtK`<  
可能更为剧烈、突然。采取补救措施增加供应将刻不容缓。类似的,如果投 we*E}U4  
机者预见到某商品将过剩,他们就会卖出期货,这样做有助于在过剩真正发 Tn>L?  
生之前在一定程度上降低价格。而当投机者预见到将会出现短缺的时候,就 1mfB6p1Z(  
会哄抬物价,这样做也有助于保存当前的供给。物价上涨时,商品购买量就 biQ~q $E  
会变少,因为价格上涨将促使消费者节约。同样的,物价下跌将促使消费者 oVfRp.a  
增加购买,这样就有助于将正在增加的过剩商品出售出去。 O4a~(*f  
参考译文 4QNwu7TeR  
China has developed into a big, extremely attractive and sN1I+X  
realistic market in the global context. Many farsighted entrepreneurs {;JFoe+  
from countries and regions all over the world have paid their 8D^ iQBA  
attention to China and got generous profits in return from their YB]^Y^"e  
investment activities. I believe that, after China's entry into WTO, ^Ri ; vM  
more opportunities will be created for the participation of foreign L9z5o(Aa  
entrepreneurs in the investment activities in China and lager space OF! n}.O(  
for their own development. The investment activities in China will GN|xd+O_  
surely serve as a bridge connecting entrepreneurs from all the D r6u0rx8  
countries and regions in the world and the Chinese market, and promote 09Z\F^*$F  
the common economic development and prosperity of China and the world. 6:G ::"ew  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) eGbjk~,f'  
评价一下你浏览此帖子的感受

精彩

感动

搞笑

开心

愤怒

无聊

灌水

  
描述
快速回复

验证问题:
4+6=? 正确答案:10
按"Ctrl+Enter"直接提交