加入VIP 上传考博资料 您的流量 增加流量 考博报班 每日签到
   
主题 : 南开考博英语部分真题解析
级别: 初级博友
显示用户信息 
楼主  发表于: 2015-12-31   
来源于 考博试题 分类

南开考博英语部分真题解析

南开大学考博英语部分真题解析 Xvxj-\ -  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) q5~"8]Dls  
(略) 客观题部分 6nW]Q^N}  
请用铅笔将此部分的答案填涂在答题卡上,否则无效! lSBu,UQP  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) nS]Ih0( K  
Part A (5 points) fn Pej?f:  
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences, there are QQQN}!xPj  
four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes !XT2'6nu  
the sentence and mark the corresponding letter with a single bar 2]+f<Z[/  
across the square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. Example: XF`?5G~~#  
She prefers foreign wine to that produced ________. Wn5xX5H C  
A. previously B. virtually C. primarily D. domestically }nMp.7b  
The sentence should read, “She prefers foreign wine to that "T~A*a^  
produced domestically.” )J1xO^tE  
Therefore, you should choose D. Sample Answer [A][B][C][D] J@o$V- KK  
1. International sport should create goodwill between the nations, P5`BrY,hZ  
but in the present organization of the Olympics somehow encourages $TFWum9wO  
________patriotism. }/aqh;W  
A. obsolete B. aggressive C. harmonious D. amiable EO G&Xa  
2. One can understand others much better by noting the immediate Us4#O&  
and fleeting reactions of their eyes and ________ to expressed DUvF  
thoughts. V~S(cO[vj  
(PS:The way to contact yumingkaobo TEL:si ling ling-liu liu ba-liu jiu qi ba QQ: 772678537) }PxP J$o  
A. dilemmas B. countenances C. concessions D. junctions Frum@n  
3. People innately ________ for superiority over their peers ]I(<hDuRp  
although it sometimes takes the form of an exaggerated lust for power. m xmj  
A. strive B. ascertain C. justify D. adhere ?Y_!Fr3V  
4. Some scientists have suggested that Earth is a kind of zoo or c>L#(D\\  
wildlife ________ for intelligent space beings, like the wilderness xs$.EY:k  
areas we have set up on earth to allow animals to develop naturally KfV& 7yi  
while we observe them. & eWnS~hJ  
A. conservation B. maintenance C. storage D. reserve 1|oE3  
5. According to the latest report, consumer confidence ________ TJz} 8-#t  
a breathtaking 15 points last month, to its lowest level in 9 years. |!uC [=  
A. soared B. mutated C. plummeted D. fluctuated z?.XVk-  
6. Melissa is a computer ________ that destroyed files in .'=-@W*  
computers and frustrated thousands of users around the world. A. \_AoG8 B  
genius B. virus C. disease D. bacteria T,5(JP(h3  
7. The ________ emphasis on examinations is by far the worst form nv%0EAa#}  
of competition in schools. sm at6p[  
A. negligent B. edible C. fabulous D. disproportionate 8. The zN7Ou .  
boy seemed more ________ to their poverty after seeing how his *KDwl<^A  
grandparents lived. (V# *}eGy  
A. reconciled B. consolidated C. deteriorated D. attributed 2>Sr04Pt  
9. During his two-month stay in China, Tom never ________ a chance z-;yDB:~t  
to practice his Chinese. yr34&M(a  
A. passed on B. passed up C. passed by D. passed out 0m'tPFQ|  
10. When a person dies, his debts must be paid before his ________ +M.!_2t$2  
can be distributed. m9Hdg^L  
A. paradoxes B. legacies C. platitudes D. analogies  ){xMMQ5  
Part B (5 points ) `&>CK`%Xu  
Directions: In each of the following sentences there is one word Gkz~x Qy1T  
or phrase underlined. Below the sentence are four choices marked A, ~A-VgBbU>_  
B, C, and D. Choose the one that is closest in meaning to the underlined rI4N3d;C  
part. Mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the DK }1T  
square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. G M>Ms!Y  
Example: The secretary is very competent; she can finish all Wup%.yT~Ds  
these letters within one hour. 2[yfo8H  
A. careful B. industrious C. clever D. capable P>;uS  
In this sentence, “competent” is closest in meaning to K 6HH_T  
“capable”. Therefore you should choose D. Sample Answer C}cYG  
[A][B][C][D] s+E-M=d0e  
11. He claims that advertising today tends to portray women in (X}Q'm$n\h  
traditional roles such as cooking or taking care of the baby. 7="I;  
A. depict B. advocate C. criticize D. analyze 7P7d[KP<  
12. They achieved more than they had ever dreamed, lending a magic o9L$B  
to their family story that no tale or ordinary life could possibly rH5 '+x K  
rival. X1; ljX  
A. confirm B. achieve C. match D. exaggerate UA$Xa1  
13. The most urgent thing is to find a dump for those toxic 0w<qj T^U  
industrial wastes. A. imminent B. recyclable C. smelly D. poisonous $09PZBF,i  
14. British Prime Minister Tony Blair promised the electorate pxi/ ]6p w  
that guns would not be fired without an attempt to win a further U.N. n8vteGQ  
sanction. /E0/)@pDq  
A. allies B. delegates C. voters D. juries Ve\=By-a|  
15. The analysis suggests that the tradeoff between our :OvTZ ?\  
children's college and our own retirement security is chilling. b\H !\A  
A. frightening B. promising C. freezing D. revealing v05B7^1@_  
16. Their signing of the treaty was regarded as a conspiracy +axpIjI'  
against the British Crown. _|%l) KO  
A. secret plan B. bold attack C. clever design D. joint effort f))'8  
17. Evidence, reference, and footnotes by the thousand testify L:3  
to a scrupulous researcher who does considerable justice to a full FeAMt  
range of different theoretical and political positions. M~k2Y$}R  
A. trustworthy B. intelligent C. diligent D. meticulous >[|Y$$  
18. Despite their spartan, isolated lifestyle, there are no 7o5~J)qIC  
stories of women being raped orwanton violence against civilians in Ko|p&-Z;  
the region. Gv uX"J  
A. intriguing B. exasperating C. demonstrative D. unprovoked 4|[)D/N  
19. The gang derived their nickname from their dark clothing and ^~:&/0  
blacked up faces for nocturnalraids in the forest. iYHC a }  
A. illegal B. night-time C. brutal D. abusive s$ v<p(yl  
20. Though sometimes too lazy to work as hard as her sisters, Linda DeTD.)pS  
has a more avidfondness for the limelight. 'E#;`}&Ah  
A. mercurial B. gallant C. ardent D. frugal V0!.>sX9  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points ) ]fgYO+  
Directions: Read the following passage. Choose the best word for ka$oUB)iQ  
each numbered blank and mark the corresponding letter with a single NEG&zf  
bar across the square bracket on Answer Sheet I. +S3r]D3v/  
Like many other aspects of the computer age, Yahoo began as an `aw5"ns^V  
idea, __21__ into a hobby and lately has __22__ into a full-time D+:}D*_&  
passion. The two developers of Yahoo, David Filo and Jerry Yang, Ph. +@c-:\K%  
D candidates __23__ Electrical Engineering at Stanford University, LG qg0 (  
started their guide in April 1994 as a way to keep __24__ of their D>~S-]  
personal interest on the Internet. Before long they __25__ that their ^.f`6 6/  
homebrewed lists were becoming too long and __26__. Gradually they E5y\t_H  
began to spend more and more time on Yahoo. Ao/KB_4f*Q  
During 1994, they __27__ yahoo into a customized database (GNY::3  
designed to __28__ the needs of the thousands of users __29__ began T)QT_ST.9  
to use the service through the closely __30__ Internet community. They %wD<\ XRM  
developed customized software to help them __31__ locate, identify (.DX</f/4  
and edit material __32__ on the Internet. The name Yahoo is __33__ qAF.i^  
to stand for “Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Orale”, but Filo MSMgaw?  
and Yang insist they selected the __34__ because they considered   h'_@  
themselves yahoos. Yahoo itself first __35__ on Yang's workstation, ]ZjydQjo )  
“akebono”, while the search engine was __36__ on Filo's computer, Q ]u*Oels  
“Konishiki”. j cT  
In early 1995 Marc Andersen, co-founder of Netscape Communication Lb>UraUvL  
in Mountain View, California, invited Filo and Yang to move their R3dCw:\O+Z  
files __37__ to larger computers __38__ at Netscape. As a result k^ZcgHHgb  
Stanford's computer network returned to __39__, and both parties B[I a8t  
benefited. Today, Yahoo __40__ organized information on tens of u=5~^ 9  
thousands of computers linked to the web. EZ.|6oug\  
21. A. became B. grew C. turn D. intend 3]X~bQAw  
22. A. made B. saw C. looked D. turned t*&O*T+fgy  
23. A. in B. on C. about D. for V+M=@Pvp9  
24. A. touch B. contact C. track D. record q i27:oJ  
25. A. founded B. found C. argued D. reported QE.a2 }  
26. A. unwieldy B. tough C. tamable D. invaluable )$Erfu  
27. A. exchanged B. shank C. sold D. converted iYyJq;S   
28. A. explain B. serve C. discover D. evaluate {y[T3(tt  
29. A. which B. that C. actually D. eagerly \*C}[D  
30. A. relative B. interactive C. bound D. contacted GV5hmDzRs  
31. A. fluently B. efficiently C. exactly D. actually 5DHFxym'  
32. A. transmitted B. purchased C. sold D. stored P7||d@VW,  
33. A. about B. bound C. going D. supposed ^E5[~C*o3  
34. A. fable B. model C. name D. brand tWNz: V  
35. A. supported B. resided C. lived D. launched 8mCL3F  
36. A. connected B. lodged C. introduced D. linked er0hf2N]  
37. A. over B. away C. inside D. beneath bOi`JJ^   
38. A. housed B. caught C. hosed D. hidden J(\]39y  
39. A. average B. normal C. ordinary D. equal p.gaw16}>  
40. A. attains B. detains C. maintains D. contains 483BrFV  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) em87`Hj^lo  
Directions: Read the following passages, decide on the best one i_? S#L]h  
of the choices marked A, B, C, and D for each question or unfinished QT5,_+ho  
statement and then mark the corresponding letter with a single pN[G?A  
baracross the square bracket on the ANSWER SHEET I. tr]=q9  
Passage 1 m#E%, rT  
Guthrie's contiguity principle offers practical suggestions for (Ut)APM  
how to break habits. p~T)Af<(  
One application of the threshold method involves the time young f?iQ0wv)  
children spend on academic activities. Young children have short ;xnJ+$//U  
attention spans, so the length of time they can sustain work on one OZ*V7o  
activity is limited. Most activities are scheduled to last no longer ; 7`y##  
than 30 to 40 minutes. However, at the start of the school year, s uT#k3  
attention spans quickly wane and behavior problems often result. To (f^K\7HM  
apply Guthrie's theory, a teacher might, at the start of the year, MLL4nkO,`  
limit activities to 15 to 20 minutes. Over the next few weeks the 1!@ KRV  
teacher could gradually increase the time students spend working on cG|ihG5)  
a single activity. edt(Zzk@3-  
The threshold method also can be applied to teaching printing and -Mb`I >=  
handwriting. When children first learn to form letters, their x"@Y[  
movements are awkward and they lack fine motor coordination. The j5*W[M9W  
distances between lines on a page are purposely wide so children can TS Q/{=r  
fit the letters into the space. If paper with narrow lines is initially :nuMakZZ  
introduced, students' etters would spill over the borders and hw?'aXK{  
students might become frustrated. Once students can form letters 4s?x 8oAy  
within the larger bordens, they can use paper with smaller borders x0ZEVa0`4  
to help them refine their skills. jP{LMmV  
The fatigue method can be applied when disciplining disruptive ?fB}9(6  
students who build paper airplanes and sail them across the room. The P +U=/$o  
teacher can remove the students from the classroom, give them a large *(PQaXx4  
stack of paper, and tell him to start making paper airplanes. After 5*=a*nD11  
the students have made several airplanes, the activity should lose K)|#FRPM u  
its attraction and paper will become a cue for not building airplanes. nRpZ;X)'.  
Some students continually race around the gym when they first 'Ldlo+*|5  
enter their physical education class. To employ the fatigue method, gl/n*s#r_  
the teacher might decide to have these students continue to run a few /n= %#{  
more laps after the class has begun. 4%Q8>mEvT  
The incompatible response method can be used with students who qRMH[F$`  
talk and misbehave in the media center. Reading is incompatible with mOj6 4}_`"  
talking. The media center teacher might ask the students to find Ol4 )*/oZ  
interesting books and read them while in the center. Assuming that RW!D! ~  
the students find the books enjoyable, the media center will, over ~Uw **PT3M  
time, become a cue for selecting and reading books rather than for ][8ZeM9&p  
talking with other students. "^j& ^sA+  
In a social studies class some students regularly fall asleep. dQ97O{O:i  
The teacher realized that using the board and overhead projector while ^ q]BCOfJ(  
lecturing was very boring. Soon the teacher began to incorporate other Ds|/\cI$%a  
elements into each lesson, such as experiments, and debates, in an sidSY8j  
attempt to involve students and raise their interest in the course. . W{\wk n  
41. The purpose of this passage is to ________. B mq7w,L.  
A. inform B. persuade C. debate D. narrate  WDr'w'  
42. Guthrie identified three methods for ________. >#z*gCO5,  
A. educating students B. altering bad habits >jjuWO3T  
C. avoiding undesired action D. forming good hobbies @&;y0N1xo  
43. Which of the following is not the example of applying the cDMA#gp  
threshold method? [m7jZOEu  
A. Parents introduce spinach in small bites or mixed with a food (KaP=t}  
that the child enjoys over time so that the child will not refuse to pyZ&[ *@  
eat it. ai% fj*  
B. Teachers introduce academic content in short blocks of time {.tUn`j6V  
for young children and gradually increase session length but not to X$w ,zb\  
where students become frustrated or bored. :(EU\yCzK  
C. Paper with wider lines is first used and then paper with narrow rt] @Z`w  
lines is introduced step by step to help children learn printing and t E/s|v#O  
handwriting. SesJg~8  
D. A child might be made to throw toys until it is no longer fun ;wCp j9hir  
by his parents in order to change his behavior of repeatedly throwing `As.1@  
toys. ) 'x4#5]  
44. To stop snacking while watching television, people should <\c 5  
keep their hands busy by sewing, painting, working crossword puzzles, (NUwkAO M}  
and so forth. Over time, watching TV becomes a cue for engaging in C,:3z  
an activity other than snacking. What method is used in this example? dE2(PQb*P  
A. The threshold method. B. The fatigue method. d V#h~  
C. The incompatible response method. D. The punishment method. lqe;lWC0Z  
45. We can draw the conclusion from the passage that ________. }~$zdgMT  
A. The incompatible response method is to force child to make {zhN>n_  
unwanted response repeatedly in presence of stimulus until he or she T%K"^4k  
becomes exhausted - 8&M^-  
B. The threshold method refers to introducing undesired behavior qCOe,$\1/  
with a response incompatible with the undesired response so they bWAhK@epI  
cannot be performed simultaneously L2Uk/E  
C. The fatigue method means that engaging in the behavior is ?fcQd6-}  
transformed into avoiding it by introducing the stimulus at full 4' bup h1(  
strength so it becomes a cue for not performing it D]resk  
D. The fatigue method is that in presence of stimulus teachers 9r% O  
have child make response incompatible with unwanted response mjG-A8y  
Passage 2 " cx\P,<  
The increase in global trade means that international companies Ul7)CT2:  
cannot afford to make costly advertising mistakes if they want to be ziCTvT  
competitive. D_@WB.e L  
Understanding the language and culture of target markets in GGsDR%U  
foreign countries is one of the keys to successful international sEq_K#n{  
marketing. Too many companies, however, have jumped into foreign GL'zs8AKf  
markets with embarrassing results. n#,|C`2r  
Translation mistakes are at the heart of many blunders in rI)op1K  
international advertising. smW 7zGE  
General Motors, the US auto manufacturer, got a costly lesson when s,O:l0  
it introduced its Chevrolet Nova to the Puerto Rican market. “Nova” <rV3(qb#]J  
is Latin for “new(star)” and means “star” in many languages, but Q.Tn"rE|  
in spoken Spanish it can sound like “nova”, meaning “it doesn't + DFG762  
go”. Few people wanted to buy a car with that cursed meaning. When H'Q4IRT  
GM changed the name to Caribe, sales “picked up” dramatically. SbI %|  
Marketing blunders have also been made by food and beverage ys|a ^VnN  
companies. One American food company's friendly “Jolly Green Giant” ^w'y>uFM  
(for advertising vegetables) became something quite different when fvg jqiT  
it was translated into Arabic as “Intimidating Green Ogre”. uuW._$.A>  
When translated into German, Pepsi's popular slogan, “Come Alive fOs}5J  
with Pepsi” came out implying “Come Alive from the Grave”. No o_hk!s^4m  
wonder customers in Germany didn't rush out to buy Pepsi. V uZd  
Successful international marketing doesn't stop with good F @ lJk|*_  
translations—other aspects of culture must be researched and ,;9byb  
understood if marketers are to avoid blunders. U {Xg#UN  
When marketers do not understand and appreciate the values, /f2HZfj  
tastes, geography, climate, superstitions, religion, or economy of p\T.l <p  
a culture, they fail to capture their target market. k!-(Qfz  
For example, an American designer tried to introduce a new perfume dV(61C0wn  
into the Latin American market but the product aroused little interest. t_cNH@^3<3  
The main reason was that the camellia used in it was traditionally 4,kdP)Md$  
used for funerals in many South American countries. SJ4[n.tPI  
Having awakened to the special nature of foreign advertising, ;G!JKg  
companies are becoming much more conscientious in their translations /~RY{ c@#L  
and more sensitive to cultural distinctions. c!n\?lB  
The best way to prevent errors is to hire professional translators Te&F2`vo  
who understand the target language and its idiomatic usage, or to use d'Cn] <  
a technique called “back translation” to reduce the possibility of k$j4~C'$  
blunders. ft$@':F  
The process used one person to translate a message into the target X.^S@3[  
language and another to translate it back. Effective translators aim ;jC}.] _)w  
to capture the overall message of an advertisement because a WBcnE( zF  
word-for-word duplication of the original rarely conveys the intended O2z{>\  
meaning and often causes misunderstandings. 5cY([4,  
In designing advertisements for other countries, messages need Vu6$84>-,  
to be short and simple. "'B x<FA  
They should also avoid jokes, since what is considered funny in Pv@P(y?\  
one part of the world may not be so humorous in another. |"t)#BUtL  
46. The best title of this passage might be ______. U tb"6_   
A. Culture Is Very Important in Advertising zvJQ@i"Z  
B. Avoid Cultural Misunderstanding between Nations 6k569c{7  
C. Overcome Cultural Sock in Different Countries LBO3){=J  
D. Advertisements Reflect Various Life Styles T >BlnA  
47. What does the word “blunder” mean in this passage? |a||oyrN  
A. hesitation B. mistake C. stutter D. default b@6hGiqx  
48. Which of the following statements can be used to summarize =E E>QM  
the gist from Paragraph 3 to Paragraph 6? J3 Y-d7=|  
A. Cultural shocks B. Faulty translations  3W& f^*  
C. Avoid cultural oversights D. Prevent blunders g7Xjo )  
49. We can learn from the context in Paragraph 9 that the word |AgdD  
“camellia” most probably mean ______. BC*)@=7fx  
A. an animal used in perfume for its smell D7v-+jypp  
B. a piece of fabric used both in perfume and at funerals HhZlHL  
C. a flower used in perfume for its fragrance and used for :9nqQJ+~  
funerals ^a,Oi%  
D. an ornament used in perfume and at funerals ,tZJSfHB  
50. One way to prevent errors in advertising in different VR5CRNBJ  
countries is to ______. A. fire the translators who don't know the A@:h\<  
target language y ~16o   
B. use the technique called “literal translation” to reduce the S5%I+G3  
possibility of blunders B<V8:vOam  
C. avoid cultural oversights and avoid certain jokes VaV(+X  
D. explain in details when designing advertisement for other /"Z6\T9  
countries  Rix|LKk{  
Passage 3 \Uz7ar#,  
It is not unusual for chief executives to collect millions of /=y _ #l  
dollars a year in pay, stock options, and bonuses. In the last fifteen +1uAzm4SL  
years, while executive remuneration rose, taxed in the highest income }3%L3v&  
bracket went down. Millionaires are now commonplace. Un~ }M/  
Amiability is not a prerequisite for rising to the top, and there 6ct'O**k*&  
are a number of chief executive officers with legendary bad tempers. 7{"urs7 T  
It is not the boss's job to worry about the well-being of his t9C.|6X  
subordinates although the man with many enemies will be swept out more VuU{7:  
quickly in hard times; it is the company he worries about. His business +VE ] .*T  
savvy is supposed to be based on intimate knowledge of his company qD] &&"B  
and the industry so he goes home nightly with a full briefcase. At xJNV^u  
the very top-and on the way up—executives are exceedingly dedicated. Oh&k{DWE$  
The American executive must be capable of enough small talk to X5Fi , /H  
get him through the social part of his schedule, but he is probably '0jjoZ:  
not a highly cultured individual or an intellectual. Although his wife CRh.1-  
may be on the board of the symphony or opera, he himself has little ||}'  
time for such pursuits. His reading may largely concern business and }%}yOLo:  
management, despite interests in other fields. Golf provides him with (+iOy/5#u  
a sportive outlet that combines with some useful socializing. NB.s2I7  
These day, he probably attempts some form of aerobic exercise to lx H3a :gm  
“keep the old heart in shape” and for the same reason goes easy on X:Iam#H  
butter and alcohol, and substances thought to contribute to taking Mr}K-C?ge  
highly stressed executives out of the running. But his doctor's IE0hC\C}  
admonition to “take it easy” falls on deaf ears. He likes to work. kp=wz0#  
He knows there are younger men nipping at his heels. 2zlBrjk;  
Corporate head-hunting, carried on by “executive search !\hUjM+(}  
firms,” is a growing industry. America has great faith in individual $:u5XJx  
talent, and dynamic and aggressive executives are so in demand that mh :eUFe  
companies regularly raid each other's managerial ranks. |.~0Ulk,  
51. We can infer from the second paragraph that ______. _q1b3)`D  
A. promotion depends on amiability g54b}vzm  
B. chief executives do not work hard enough at the to level sqE? U*8.-  
C. it is the duty of the chief executive to look after the RbN# dI'  
well-being of his subordinates )ePQN~#K}  
D. a chief executive is expected to know more about his company 0)HZ5^J  
and the industry ,5Nf9z!hk(  
52. The term “aerobic exercise” (first line in second last g7g^iLU  
paragraph) is a kind of ______. Nz AMX+L  
A. hallucination exercise LmjzH@3  
B. physical exercise NB#-W4NA  
C. meditation exercise _gn`Y(c$%  
D. entertainment D%,AdR"m  
53. From the last paragraph we can gather that ______. @@~Ql  
A. there are too many aggressive executives >[&Zs3>  
B. individual talent is not essential for a company _I A{I  
C. the job of an “executive search firm” is corporate k]] e8>  
head-hunting k:sFI @g  
D. it is not common for companies to undermine each other's *c{X\!YBh  
managerial ranks x17K8De  
54. For executives, according to the article, a golf course is l 4e`-7  
a place where ______. rc()Eo50  
A. they can conduct their business 0k):OVfm=  
B. they can indulge themselves `zjbyY  
C. they can cultivate their mind [_w;=l0 ;  
D. they can exercise as well as socialize qdY*y&}"J  
55. What is NOT true according to the article? BE LxaV,  
A. Executives tend to ignore doctors' advice and warnings. r]lPXj(`  
B. Executives are sensitive to pressure from the younger \$[; d:9j  
generation. "79"SSfOc  
C. All chief executives can earn millions of dollars a year. 3V)NM%Aw  
D. Executives are careful of what they eat. Y>i5ubR~  
Passage 4 wbA<G&h~  
In November 1970 Yukio Mishima, together with some of his eR*y<K(d  
fanatical followers from the ultranationalistic Shield Society which ^Z`?mNq9  
he had founded in 1966, broke into the headquarters of Japan's Eastern X|wg7>kh*`  
Defense Forces armed with swords and daggers, overpowered some aides, :0'2m@x~  
tied up the commanding general, and demanded that the troops be 29~Bu5  
assembled to hear a speech. Mishima addressed the troops for ten 9:1[4o)~  
minutes, inciting them to rebel against the constitutional government DF`?D +  
imposed by the United States that had, in his words, “turned Japan #[ZNiaWT  
spineless.” Receiving only ridicule in response, he returned to the s?pd&_kOv3  
general's office and there, before the general's unbelieving eyes, l0GsY.~,  
proceeded to kill himself in strict accordance with the traditional R[T94U  
samurai ritual of seppuku. After Mishima had driven a dagger deep into Z @d(0 z  
left abdomen, one of his aides severed his head with a sword. The aide Ir\f _>7  
likewise killed himself and was beheaded; the others surrendered. &>$+O>c ,  
In 1936 there had been a similar revolt and, though equally nBo?r}t4  
unsuccessful, it had foreshadowed the repressive regime of General uE%$<o*#  
Tojo that was to stage the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941. That earlier D/x!`&.sN  
revolt is the one referred to in “Patriotism,” one of Mishima's most >J,y1jzJ  
powerful stories. Here life and fiction become joined. The act of %UnL,V9)  
seppuku was for Mishima a fulfillment, “the ultimate dream of my 8\])p sb9  
life.” Born of an ancient samurai family, he longed to die a hero's x-%4-)  
death in accordance with the ancient samurai code; but his weak body gSn9L)k(O  
kept him from service in the war, and he had to compensate through 75?z" i   
body building (he became expert at karate and kendo) and, most LzE$z,  
important, through the discipline of writing. In his short lifetime * Tyr  
he turned out twenty novels, thirty plays, many essays, and more than I`-N]sf^  
eighty stories: he also produced, directed, and acted in movies, and ZA{T0:  
even sang on stage. His first book of stories, A Forest in Flower, 3d81]!n  
appeared in 1943, but it was Confession of a Mask (1948), dealing with jSc!"Trl]  
the meditations of a young man of homosexual leanings in a repressive O iz@tEp=_  
society, that brought him fame. _jCk)3KO  
Mishima has been called “Japan's Hemingway,” while others have op5G}QZ  
compared him to “aesthetic” writers like Walter Peter and Oscar O4lHR6M2  
Wilde. yuA+YZ  
56. The article implies that ______. P|' eM%  
A. Mishima refused to join the army when he was young YRRsbm{  
B. Mishima has been regarded as a lunatic writer '"Z\8;5i  
C. Mishima is a person who is hard to define Ae[Na: G+  
D. Critics all agree that Mishima is an aesthetic writer Z\. n6  
57. The aim of the rebel led by Mishima was ______. r=74 'g  
A. to capture the commanding general 'ugc=-0pd  
B. to urge the government to declare a war against America lo< t5~GQ  
C. to incite the soldiers to rebel against the constitutional h}$g}f%$+  
government SR8)4:aKW  
D. to force the Emperor to give up the throne |S0nR<x-M  
58. In the 1970 rebel, the speech made by Mishima ______. Vz @2_k   
A. was well received by the soldiers R!Lh ~~@{(  
B. was laughed at by the soldiers 4-voR5Fd  
C. impressed the commanding general Q}6!t$Vk  
D. left a deep impression to the soldiers cN 3 !wE  
59. What is true according to article E>I\m!ue  
A. The general knew that Mishima had longed to die a hero's death. rZ#ZY  
B. The general was greatly taken aback by Mishima's suicide JG/Pc1aK  
attempt. ^I y'G 44  
C. Some soldiers surrendered after Mishima's speech. Mv?$zV"`#  
D. One of Mishima's aides was killed by the soldiers. A}3dx!?7j  
60. Mishima became a well-known writer after he had ______. OUFx M  
A. written “Patriotism,” one of his most powerful stories !fmbm4!a  
B. written eighty short stories PX/7:D?  
C. published “A Forest in Flower” M~ eX C  
D. published “Confession of a Mask” XT%\Ce!  
主观题部分 /nWBol,  
请用钢笔或圆珠将此部分的答案做在答题纸二上,否则无效! -qqI @+u+  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) N3( .7mxo  
Part A. (10 points) c4V%>A  
Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese on your =JNCQu  
ANSWER SHEET. >r\q6f#J4  
One might ask why speculation is permitted when there is so real L6x ;<gj  
a danger of loss. The basic reason is that speculation can perform 38#Zlc f  
useful functions in the market equilibrium and encourages faster \"pp-str  
entry of more suppliers. If the price change lagged until after an Ji)Ys ebV  
actual commodity shortage had occurred, the fluctuation would 3 63KU@`  
probably be sharper and more sudden. Remedial supply action could not 4G2iT+X-  
be further delayed. Similarly, if speculators foresee a surplus in 0fzHEL  
some commodity, their selling of futures will help drive the price aqEmF  
down to some extent before the surplus actually occurs. When ey@ccc*sZ9  
speculators foresee a shortage and bid up the price, they are also cDIZkni=  
helping to conserve the present supply. As the price goes up, less \IaUsx"#o{  
of the commodity is purchased; a rise in price encourages users to =}g-N)^  
economize. Similarly, a lowering of price encourages users to buy more, i_(6} Y&  
thus helping to sell the surplus which is developing. &u2H^ j  
Part B. (10 points) i__f%j`!W  
Directions: Translate the following into English on your ANSWER v\o m  
SHEET. R-YNg  
中国已经发展成为一个全球极富吸引力的、现实的大市场。世界各国和 <?>tjCg'  
地区不少有远见卓识的企业家,都将目光投向了中国,并从投资活动中获得 Rt>mAU$}  
了丰厚的回报。我相信,中国加入世贸组织后,外商参与中国投资活动的机 c] -  
会将越来越多,自身发展的空间也越来越大。在中国的投资活动一定能成为 E#R1  
沟通世界各国和地区的企业家与中国市场的一座桥梁,促进中国和世界经济 eLIZ<zzW0}  
共同发展、共同繁荣。 wk#cJ`wG;  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) a<J< Oc!  
Directions: Write an essay in no less than 250 words with the title lAR1gHhJ  
“My Understanding of Globalization”. Your essay should be written 6 2#@Y-5  
on the Answer Sheet. bFhZSk )  
参考答案 ~b @"ir+g4  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) (略) tA]u=-_h  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) .W\JvPTC  
1. B 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. B OLo?=1&;;  
11. A 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A 16. A 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. C aJ@lT&.  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points) `A9fanh  
21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. B 30. C !jf!\U u[U  
31. B 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. B 37. A 38. A 39. B 40. A x2TE[#><  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) &kcmkRRG  
Passage 1 #"8'y  
41. A 42. B 43. D 44. C 45. C fR?'HsQg  
Passage 2 @Ko#nDEq  
46. A 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C =d+`xN*  
Passage 3 MV w.Fl  
51. D 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. C p( )LQT!  
Passage 4 k{O bm g  
56. C 57. C 58. B 59. B 60. D -BSO$'{7  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) FY-eoq0O3  
参考译文 65nK1W`i  
既然投机有很大的带来损失的风险,我们可能要问为什么还会允许进行 nBLb1T  
投机呢。根本原因在于投机能在经济发展中发挥有益的功能。由于相信价格 @REMl~"D5  
会上涨从而买商品或期货加快了市场均衡,并能鼓励更多的供应商更快地进 R#i`H(N  
入市场。如果价格变化滞后到商品短缺真正出现时才发生,那么价格波动很 p"7[heExw  
可能更为剧烈、突然。采取补救措施增加供应将刻不容缓。类似的,如果投 i9 V,  
机者预见到某商品将过剩,他们就会卖出期货,这样做有助于在过剩真正发 EG|_YW7  
生之前在一定程度上降低价格。而当投机者预见到将会出现短缺的时候,就 o^'QGs "  
会哄抬物价,这样做也有助于保存当前的供给。物价上涨时,商品购买量就 24 .'+3  
会变少,因为价格上涨将促使消费者节约。同样的,物价下跌将促使消费者 0|i|z !N>  
增加购买,这样就有助于将正在增加的过剩商品出售出去。 R<vbhB/lU  
参考译文 11 k}Ly  
China has developed into a big, extremely attractive and G*,7pc  
realistic market in the global context. Many farsighted entrepreneurs M`8c|*G   
from countries and regions all over the world have paid their x8x-b>|$&<  
attention to China and got generous profits in return from their a]Y9;(  
investment activities. I believe that, after China's entry into WTO, X4!Jj *  
more opportunities will be created for the participation of foreign :6Tv4ZUvcG  
entrepreneurs in the investment activities in China and lager space |f\WVGH  
for their own development. The investment activities in China will $~j9{*]5  
surely serve as a bridge connecting entrepreneurs from all the )/Gi-::  
countries and regions in the world and the Chinese market, and promote B#}EYY  
the common economic development and prosperity of China and the world. yhI;FNSf  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) lg D %  
评价一下你浏览此帖子的感受

精彩

感动

搞笑

开心

愤怒

无聊

灌水

  
描述
快速回复

验证问题:
5+2=? 正确答案:7
按"Ctrl+Enter"直接提交