加入VIP 上传考博资料 您的流量 增加流量 考博报班 每日签到
   
主题 : 南开考博英语部分真题解析
级别: 初级博友
显示用户信息 
楼主  发表于: 2015-12-31   
来源于 考博试题 分类

南开考博英语部分真题解析

南开大学考博英语部分真题解析 T;jp2 #  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) Ei2Y)_   
(略) 客观题部分 9ctvy?53H  
请用铅笔将此部分的答案填涂在答题卡上,否则无效! jr{C/B}  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) f7 V36Q8  
Part A (5 points) Zh`lC1l'  
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences, there are f>o hu^bd  
four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes MB :knj  
the sentence and mark the corresponding letter with a single bar AEx I!  
across the square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. Example: b{<qt})  
She prefers foreign wine to that produced ________. M3@Wb@  
A. previously B. virtually C. primarily D. domestically m\`dLrPX4j  
The sentence should read, “She prefers foreign wine to that %`%oupqm+  
produced domestically.” `rsPIOu  
Therefore, you should choose D. Sample Answer [A][B][C][D] r#iZ FL3q  
1. International sport should create goodwill between the nations, q65KxOf`  
but in the present organization of the Olympics somehow encourages Nq1la8oQ3  
________patriotism. Kk1591 '  
A. obsolete B. aggressive C. harmonious D. amiable J#vIz  Q  
2. One can understand others much better by noting the immediate M*FUtu  
and fleeting reactions of their eyes and ________ to expressed \Zz"%i  
thoughts. r(xh5{^x  
(PS:The way to contact yumingkaobo TEL:si ling ling-liu liu ba-liu jiu qi ba QQ: 772678537) rF:C( {y  
A. dilemmas B. countenances C. concessions D. junctions ^ T@ (`H4@  
3. People innately ________ for superiority over their peers 0X@!i3eu  
although it sometimes takes the form of an exaggerated lust for power. &v|Uy}h&%1  
A. strive B. ascertain C. justify D. adhere H-A?F ^#  
4. Some scientists have suggested that Earth is a kind of zoo or CsHHJgx  
wildlife ________ for intelligent space beings, like the wilderness Qb< i,`SN  
areas we have set up on earth to allow animals to develop naturally &5puGnTZ  
while we observe them. VZo[\sWf  
A. conservation B. maintenance C. storage D. reserve m3W:\LTTp  
5. According to the latest report, consumer confidence ________ \J[m4tw^  
a breathtaking 15 points last month, to its lowest level in 9 years. |S.G#za  
A. soared B. mutated C. plummeted D. fluctuated hw! l{yv  
6. Melissa is a computer ________ that destroyed files in ~_opU(;f  
computers and frustrated thousands of users around the world. A. mM&Sq;JJ;  
genius B. virus C. disease D. bacteria .j?`U[V%a  
7. The ________ emphasis on examinations is by far the worst form I?` }h}7.  
of competition in schools. ;6S,|rC ]  
A. negligent B. edible C. fabulous D. disproportionate 8. The  ]D ?//  
boy seemed more ________ to their poverty after seeing how his !v /5 G_pr  
grandparents lived. MmiC%"7wt  
A. reconciled B. consolidated C. deteriorated D. attributed ~C[p}MED  
9. During his two-month stay in China, Tom never ________ a chance ro|mW P0  
to practice his Chinese. Zjis0a]v~k  
A. passed on B. passed up C. passed by D. passed out Fp'qn'){:#  
10. When a person dies, his debts must be paid before his ________ D4,kGU@  
can be distributed. .{+KKa $@G  
A. paradoxes B. legacies C. platitudes D. analogies c%1k' Q  
Part B (5 points ) A!Em J  
Directions: In each of the following sentences there is one word k1tJ$}  
or phrase underlined. Below the sentence are four choices marked A, /`(Kbwh   
B, C, and D. Choose the one that is closest in meaning to the underlined ?88k`T'EI  
part. Mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the Q{%2Npvq  
square bracket on ANSWER SHEET Ⅰ. 3 #GZ6:rVJ  
Example: The secretary is very competent; she can finish all q5 eyle6  
these letters within one hour. HIiMq'H^  
A. careful B. industrious C. clever D. capable )Ve -)rZ  
In this sentence, “competent” is closest in meaning to *R9s0;&:  
“capable”. Therefore you should choose D. Sample Answer ,RmXZnWY  
[A][B][C][D] 3a9%djGq  
11. He claims that advertising today tends to portray women in E/bIq}R6  
traditional roles such as cooking or taking care of the baby. &UzeNL"]  
A. depict B. advocate C. criticize D. analyze a=ye!CN^  
12. They achieved more than they had ever dreamed, lending a magic b"D? @dGB,  
to their family story that no tale or ordinary life could possibly JFAmND;+  
rival. mjgwU8'![  
A. confirm B. achieve C. match D. exaggerate l^`& Tnzv  
13. The most urgent thing is to find a dump for those toxic lT.Q)(  
industrial wastes. A. imminent B. recyclable C. smelly D. poisonous 1XfH,6\8i  
14. British Prime Minister Tony Blair promised the electorate #h,7dz.d  
that guns would not be fired without an attempt to win a further U.N. +65OR'd  
sanction. $ ~>3bik@  
A. allies B. delegates C. voters D. juries [tN^)c`s/  
15. The analysis suggests that the tradeoff between our Q1ox<-  
children's college and our own retirement security is chilling. P9d%80(b4  
A. frightening B. promising C. freezing D. revealing * SAYli+@  
16. Their signing of the treaty was regarded as a conspiracy ]JGh[B1gh  
against the British Crown. X?6E0/r&9  
A. secret plan B. bold attack C. clever design D. joint effort rw CFt6;v  
17. Evidence, reference, and footnotes by the thousand testify J#k3iE }  
to a scrupulous researcher who does considerable justice to a full )gX7qQ  
range of different theoretical and political positions. "h@|XI  
A. trustworthy B. intelligent C. diligent D. meticulous ] lBe   
18. Despite their spartan, isolated lifestyle, there are no j@w+>h  
stories of women being raped orwanton violence against civilians in [G.4S5FX.]  
the region. M<Gr~RKmAn  
A. intriguing B. exasperating C. demonstrative D. unprovoked O"'.n5>:`  
19. The gang derived their nickname from their dark clothing and |6qxRWT"  
blacked up faces for nocturnalraids in the forest. d3nx"=Cy0I  
A. illegal B. night-time C. brutal D. abusive nqp:nw  
20. Though sometimes too lazy to work as hard as her sisters, Linda UJ\[ ^/t  
has a more avidfondness for the limelight. jwP}{mi*  
A. mercurial B. gallant C. ardent D. frugal ,5Vc  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points ) Lg;b17  
Directions: Read the following passage. Choose the best word for UU7E+4O&  
each numbered blank and mark the corresponding letter with a single =)h<" 2  
bar across the square bracket on Answer Sheet I. >"OwdAvX  
Like many other aspects of the computer age, Yahoo began as an L9lNAiOH  
idea, __21__ into a hobby and lately has __22__ into a full-time FJ/>=2^B  
passion. The two developers of Yahoo, David Filo and Jerry Yang, Ph. "7]YvZYu0  
D candidates __23__ Electrical Engineering at Stanford University, n;Nr[hI  
started their guide in April 1994 as a way to keep __24__ of their WFGcR9mN?  
personal interest on the Internet. Before long they __25__ that their /mi9 q  
homebrewed lists were becoming too long and __26__. Gradually they SxX2+|0g`g  
began to spend more and more time on Yahoo. *Ce8( "v,  
During 1994, they __27__ yahoo into a customized database ^#6"d+lp  
designed to __28__ the needs of the thousands of users __29__ began U{ZE|b. ?b  
to use the service through the closely __30__ Internet community. They &-S;.}  
developed customized software to help them __31__ locate, identify U-U^N7  
and edit material __32__ on the Internet. The name Yahoo is __33__ h20<X;  
to stand for “Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Orale”, but Filo !=)R+g6b  
and Yang insist they selected the __34__ because they considered Z+gG.|"k  
themselves yahoos. Yahoo itself first __35__ on Yang's workstation, 4R c_C0O  
“akebono”, while the search engine was __36__ on Filo's computer, wqB 5KxO  
“Konishiki”. "M-zBBY]  
In early 1995 Marc Andersen, co-founder of Netscape Communication mJ'Q9x"  
in Mountain View, California, invited Filo and Yang to move their "k;j@  
files __37__ to larger computers __38__ at Netscape. As a result xr;:gz!h  
Stanford's computer network returned to __39__, and both parties 8C[W;&Y=  
benefited. Today, Yahoo __40__ organized information on tens of `4xnM`:L"  
thousands of computers linked to the web. =6sA49~M  
21. A. became B. grew C. turn D. intend 4!q4WQ ;  
22. A. made B. saw C. looked D. turned ;Dw6pmZ  
23. A. in B. on C. about D. for We8n20wf<  
24. A. touch B. contact C. track D. record T#o? @ ;  
25. A. founded B. found C. argued D. reported >`0l"K<  
26. A. unwieldy B. tough C. tamable D. invaluable &7fwYV  
27. A. exchanged B. shank C. sold D. converted MV(Sb:RZ  
28. A. explain B. serve C. discover D. evaluate q2$-U&  
29. A. which B. that C. actually D. eagerly >*wF~G*k  
30. A. relative B. interactive C. bound D. contacted w!5@PJ)~U  
31. A. fluently B. efficiently C. exactly D. actually lI)RaiMr=  
32. A. transmitted B. purchased C. sold D. stored `U.VfQR:  
33. A. about B. bound C. going D. supposed z#j) uD  
34. A. fable B. model C. name D. brand ,Ky-3p>  
35. A. supported B. resided C. lived D. launched I7S#vIMXR.  
36. A. connected B. lodged C. introduced D. linked G\;a_]Q  
37. A. over B. away C. inside D. beneath |riP*b  
38. A. housed B. caught C. hosed D. hidden pA%Sybw+  
39. A. average B. normal C. ordinary D. equal lMQ_S"  
40. A. attains B. detains C. maintains D. contains Ir,3' G  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) @[2Go}VF  
Directions: Read the following passages, decide on the best one IAl X^6s *  
of the choices marked A, B, C, and D for each question or unfinished yu~o9  
statement and then mark the corresponding letter with a single hoOT]Bsn  
baracross the square bracket on the ANSWER SHEET I. @:ojt$  
Passage 1 D,c53B6M  
Guthrie's contiguity principle offers practical suggestions for FG6bKvEQm^  
how to break habits. 8M~^/Zc  
One application of the threshold method involves the time young >QcIrq%=  
children spend on academic activities. Young children have short =dp(+7Va  
attention spans, so the length of time they can sustain work on one C||9u}Q<  
activity is limited. Most activities are scheduled to last no longer l$\OSG  
than 30 to 40 minutes. However, at the start of the school year, *}@zxFe +  
attention spans quickly wane and behavior problems often result. To Dus [N< w  
apply Guthrie's theory, a teacher might, at the start of the year, sx]kH$  
limit activities to 15 to 20 minutes. Over the next few weeks the [#3*R_#8R  
teacher could gradually increase the time students spend working on <aPbKDF~V  
a single activity. l`wF;W !  
The threshold method also can be applied to teaching printing and lR8Lfa*/7  
handwriting. When children first learn to form letters, their +{5y,0R  
movements are awkward and they lack fine motor coordination. The qx;8Hq(E[  
distances between lines on a page are purposely wide so children can zQ=c6xvm8  
fit the letters into the space. If paper with narrow lines is initially y+"6Y14  
introduced, students' etters would spill over the borders and q-lejVS(g  
students might become frustrated. Once students can form letters  <j<V{Wc  
within the larger bordens, they can use paper with smaller borders h't! 1u  
to help them refine their skills. &%\H170S  
The fatigue method can be applied when disciplining disruptive Pqtk1=U  
students who build paper airplanes and sail them across the room. The 3&tJD  
teacher can remove the students from the classroom, give them a large 'Y;M%  
stack of paper, and tell him to start making paper airplanes. After _=Eb :n+X  
the students have made several airplanes, the activity should lose =U- w!uW  
its attraction and paper will become a cue for not building airplanes. #JD:i%  
Some students continually race around the gym when they first +;|" #  
enter their physical education class. To employ the fatigue method, (=eJceE!  
the teacher might decide to have these students continue to run a few :5DL&,,Q3  
more laps after the class has begun. -L6YLe%w  
The incompatible response method can be used with students who *]#(?W.$w  
talk and misbehave in the media center. Reading is incompatible with [(kC/W)!  
talking. The media center teacher might ask the students to find gT&s &0_7  
interesting books and read them while in the center. Assuming that |~d8j'rt  
the students find the books enjoyable, the media center will, over '&+5L.  
time, become a cue for selecting and reading books rather than for O+w82!<:  
talking with other students. 9V0@!M8S  
In a social studies class some students regularly fall asleep. Q?xCb  
The teacher realized that using the board and overhead projector while S@^o=B]]  
lecturing was very boring. Soon the teacher began to incorporate other vvwQ/iJO4Q  
elements into each lesson, such as experiments, and debates, in an 0tS < /G8  
attempt to involve students and raise their interest in the course. Py^fWQ5I~%  
41. The purpose of this passage is to ________. QMQ\y8E  
A. inform B. persuade C. debate D. narrate ygo4.  
42. Guthrie identified three methods for ________. C>=[fAr mO  
A. educating students B. altering bad habits ;_dOYG1  
C. avoiding undesired action D. forming good hobbies (`cXS5R  
43. Which of the following is not the example of applying the ~bnyk%S o  
threshold method? 3vC"Q!J&  
A. Parents introduce spinach in small bites or mixed with a food ?qJt4Om  
that the child enjoys over time so that the child will not refuse to |EZ\+!8N:{  
eat it. $)v`roDD.  
B. Teachers introduce academic content in short blocks of time k"$E|$  
for young children and gradually increase session length but not to GC3WB4iY@U  
where students become frustrated or bored. DOB#PI [/  
C. Paper with wider lines is first used and then paper with narrow S-2@:E  
lines is introduced step by step to help children learn printing and r- 8fvBZ5  
handwriting. 4Je[!X@C  
D. A child might be made to throw toys until it is no longer fun ; nc3O{rU  
by his parents in order to change his behavior of repeatedly throwing jzb%?8ZJ  
toys. ESyb34T`  
44. To stop snacking while watching television, people should 1a]QNl_x  
keep their hands busy by sewing, painting, working crossword puzzles, r>_40+|&  
and so forth. Over time, watching TV becomes a cue for engaging in vT{+Z\LL=  
an activity other than snacking. What method is used in this example? pZ)N,O3  
A. The threshold method. B. The fatigue method.  \<u  
C. The incompatible response method. D. The punishment method. ep)O|_=  
45. We can draw the conclusion from the passage that ________. Y ow  
A. The incompatible response method is to force child to make PdqyNn=  
unwanted response repeatedly in presence of stimulus until he or she F&u)wI'  
becomes exhausted ;2}wrX  
B. The threshold method refers to introducing undesired behavior n`.JI(|  
with a response incompatible with the undesired response so they wO&+Bb\=  
cannot be performed simultaneously T8NDS7&?  
C. The fatigue method means that engaging in the behavior is +[2ep"5H  
transformed into avoiding it by introducing the stimulus at full ngOGo =  
strength so it becomes a cue for not performing it MG:eI?G/'  
D. The fatigue method is that in presence of stimulus teachers jT*?Z:U  
have child make response incompatible with unwanted response E(!b_C&  
Passage 2 ,B1 ~6y\b  
The increase in global trade means that international companies a)QSq<2*  
cannot afford to make costly advertising mistakes if they want to be ~v6]6+   
competitive. 2*5pjd{Kt  
Understanding the language and culture of target markets in V.}3d,Em%]  
foreign countries is one of the keys to successful international S+bpWA  
marketing. Too many companies, however, have jumped into foreign '0<9+A#  
markets with embarrassing results. w Y=k$  
Translation mistakes are at the heart of many blunders in vLIaTr gz  
international advertising. Eg(.L,dj  
General Motors, the US auto manufacturer, got a costly lesson when V`m9+<.1b  
it introduced its Chevrolet Nova to the Puerto Rican market. “Nova” Zg$RiQ^-{J  
is Latin for “new(star)” and means “star” in many languages, but Gz:ell$  
in spoken Spanish it can sound like “nova”, meaning “it doesn't gMsB1|  
go”. Few people wanted to buy a car with that cursed meaning. When H>F j  
GM changed the name to Caribe, sales “picked up” dramatically. }"M5"?  
Marketing blunders have also been made by food and beverage a FL; E  
companies. One American food company's friendly “Jolly Green Giant” "t%Jj89a\  
(for advertising vegetables) became something quite different when 6h7TM?lt  
it was translated into Arabic as “Intimidating Green Ogre”. t"?)x&dS  
When translated into German, Pepsi's popular slogan, “Come Alive Ch_eK^ g1  
with Pepsi” came out implying “Come Alive from the Grave”. No e2kW,JV/<$  
wonder customers in Germany didn't rush out to buy Pepsi. o>HU4O}  
Successful international marketing doesn't stop with good hA1p#  
translations—other aspects of culture must be researched and Mc{-2  
understood if marketers are to avoid blunders. Z8`Y}#Za[  
When marketers do not understand and appreciate the values, .Bojb~zt  
tastes, geography, climate, superstitions, religion, or economy of QzxEkTc;  
a culture, they fail to capture their target market. F *1w8+  
For example, an American designer tried to introduce a new perfume Hu+GN3`sx^  
into the Latin American market but the product aroused little interest. ~l}\K10L*  
The main reason was that the camellia used in it was traditionally [lGxys)J  
used for funerals in many South American countries. /[A#iTe  
Having awakened to the special nature of foreign advertising, &WZ&Tt/)/  
companies are becoming much more conscientious in their translations -""(>$b 2  
and more sensitive to cultural distinctions. MzH'<`;BP  
The best way to prevent errors is to hire professional translators iN_P25Z<r  
who understand the target language and its idiomatic usage, or to use intl?&wC  
a technique called “back translation” to reduce the possibility of \1hQ7:f;\  
blunders. 2I283%xr  
The process used one person to translate a message into the target Pn l}<i  
language and another to translate it back. Effective translators aim  U4qk<!  
to capture the overall message of an advertisement because a M 5$JBnN  
word-for-word duplication of the original rarely conveys the intended Dus!Ki~8(t  
meaning and often causes misunderstandings. *c 9 S.  
In designing advertisements for other countries, messages need ]D4lZK>H  
to be short and simple. !E|m'_x*  
They should also avoid jokes, since what is considered funny in MRg Ozg  
one part of the world may not be so humorous in another. 11c\C Iu  
46. The best title of this passage might be ______. b1;h6AeL  
A. Culture Is Very Important in Advertising r&IDTS#  
B. Avoid Cultural Misunderstanding between Nations P-<1vfThH  
C. Overcome Cultural Sock in Different Countries qOIVuzi*  
D. Advertisements Reflect Various Life Styles Z}{]/=h  
47. What does the word “blunder” mean in this passage? ;G[0%z+*  
A. hesitation B. mistake C. stutter D. default 4I .'./u  
48. Which of the following statements can be used to summarize s6r(\L_Im  
the gist from Paragraph 3 to Paragraph 6? ;&'ryYrex  
A. Cultural shocks B. Faulty translations 4LW~  
C. Avoid cultural oversights D. Prevent blunders 0 /9 C=v  
49. We can learn from the context in Paragraph 9 that the word ' oH3|  
“camellia” most probably mean ______. 9Ofls9]U  
A. an animal used in perfume for its smell A3*(c3  
B. a piece of fabric used both in perfume and at funerals 'IT]VRObP  
C. a flower used in perfume for its fragrance and used for ec/>LJDX7  
funerals \ \Tz'>[\  
D. an ornament used in perfume and at funerals "R=~-, ~  
50. One way to prevent errors in advertising in different l}r9kS  
countries is to ______. A. fire the translators who don't know the 42p1P6d  
target language Od ^Sr4C  
B. use the technique called “literal translation” to reduce the LAY:R{vI  
possibility of blunders w^("Pg`  
C. avoid cultural oversights and avoid certain jokes gFrNk Uqp  
D. explain in details when designing advertisement for other  rV4K@)~  
countries +S[3HX7H  
Passage 3 0w0{@\9  
It is not unusual for chief executives to collect millions of U^BM5b  
dollars a year in pay, stock options, and bonuses. In the last fifteen Ok|Dh;1_  
years, while executive remuneration rose, taxed in the highest income &%GAPs%  
bracket went down. Millionaires are now commonplace. Jp%5qBS^  
Amiability is not a prerequisite for rising to the top, and there %4Qs|CM)m  
are a number of chief executive officers with legendary bad tempers. u`.)O 2)xU  
It is not the boss's job to worry about the well-being of his X,#~[%h$-=  
subordinates although the man with many enemies will be swept out more !c{F{ t-a  
quickly in hard times; it is the company he worries about. His business UqyW8TCf?  
savvy is supposed to be based on intimate knowledge of his company p!=O>b_f  
and the industry so he goes home nightly with a full briefcase. At j;7E+Yp  
the very top-and on the way up—executives are exceedingly dedicated. 9jX_Eoxy  
The American executive must be capable of enough small talk to y22DBB8  
get him through the social part of his schedule, but he is probably uwr7 .\7  
not a highly cultured individual or an intellectual. Although his wife  y1T(R#  
may be on the board of the symphony or opera, he himself has little ;^0rY)&  
time for such pursuits. His reading may largely concern business and tq3Rc}  
management, despite interests in other fields. Golf provides him with h.F=Fhx/1  
a sportive outlet that combines with some useful socializing. +xU({/  
These day, he probably attempts some form of aerobic exercise to ^3S&LC 1;|  
“keep the old heart in shape” and for the same reason goes easy on ' |B3@9<  
butter and alcohol, and substances thought to contribute to taking {>9ED.t  
highly stressed executives out of the running. But his doctor's ,Kl?-W@  
admonition to “take it easy” falls on deaf ears. He likes to work. uOJqj{k_."  
He knows there are younger men nipping at his heels. qt*+ D  
Corporate head-hunting, carried on by “executive search `>`b;A4  
firms,” is a growing industry. America has great faith in individual &KAe+~aPm  
talent, and dynamic and aggressive executives are so in demand that S#v3%)R  
companies regularly raid each other's managerial ranks. QDV+(  
51. We can infer from the second paragraph that ______. F.5fasdX'  
A. promotion depends on amiability %Q0R] Hg  
B. chief executives do not work hard enough at the to level vr'cR2  
C. it is the duty of the chief executive to look after the 25-h5$s  
well-being of his subordinates t(-,mw  
D. a chief executive is expected to know more about his company $HsNV6  
and the industry F]?] |nZZ  
52. The term “aerobic exercise” (first line in second last 3N|z^6`#  
paragraph) is a kind of ______. rf:H$\yw  
A. hallucination exercise ""a$[[ %WC  
B. physical exercise HNv~ZAzBG-  
C. meditation exercise @r/~Y]0Ye5  
D. entertainment $=N?[h&4  
53. From the last paragraph we can gather that ______. [i ~qVn2vT  
A. there are too many aggressive executives aE 9Y |6  
B. individual talent is not essential for a company Z 9+fTT  
C. the job of an “executive search firm” is corporate tLa%8@;'$  
head-hunting ~vt9?(h  
D. it is not common for companies to undermine each other's )j>U4a  
managerial ranks CL4N/[UM  
54. For executives, according to the article, a golf course is *1<kYrB  
a place where ______. ~Q]5g7k=&  
A. they can conduct their business DJ:'<"zH7  
B. they can indulge themselves mQ"uG?NE  
C. they can cultivate their mind %8tE*3iUF  
D. they can exercise as well as socialize zZ8*a\  
55. What is NOT true according to the article? 9D Np  
A. Executives tend to ignore doctors' advice and warnings. KRC"3Qt  
B. Executives are sensitive to pressure from the younger c Pf_B=  
generation. A,cXN1V  
C. All chief executives can earn millions of dollars a year. V>`ANZ4  
D. Executives are careful of what they eat. fyb;*hgu  
Passage 4 KddCR&  
In November 1970 Yukio Mishima, together with some of his ~E7IU<B  
fanatical followers from the ultranationalistic Shield Society which BA]$Fi.Mw  
he had founded in 1966, broke into the headquarters of Japan's Eastern =x\`yxsG  
Defense Forces armed with swords and daggers, overpowered some aides, L!If~6oD(  
tied up the commanding general, and demanded that the troops be @I`^\oJ  
assembled to hear a speech. Mishima addressed the troops for ten {4G/ HW28  
minutes, inciting them to rebel against the constitutional government j fY7ich  
imposed by the United States that had, in his words, “turned Japan 0\ = du  
spineless.” Receiving only ridicule in response, he returned to the rQVX^  
general's office and there, before the general's unbelieving eyes, _xp8*2~-  
proceeded to kill himself in strict accordance with the traditional (O5Yd 6u  
samurai ritual of seppuku. After Mishima had driven a dagger deep into :lcq3iFn  
left abdomen, one of his aides severed his head with a sword. The aide J{1H$[W~}  
likewise killed himself and was beheaded; the others surrendered. F^ 75y?  
In 1936 there had been a similar revolt and, though equally o3fc-  
unsuccessful, it had foreshadowed the repressive regime of General $s/E } X  
Tojo that was to stage the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941. That earlier &3[oM)-V  
revolt is the one referred to in “Patriotism,” one of Mishima's most W-=6:y#A  
powerful stories. Here life and fiction become joined. The act of h^yqrDyJ  
seppuku was for Mishima a fulfillment, “the ultimate dream of my FQDf?d5  
life.” Born of an ancient samurai family, he longed to die a hero's Hsf::K x  
death in accordance with the ancient samurai code; but his weak body go uU  
kept him from service in the war, and he had to compensate through J~k9jeq9  
body building (he became expert at karate and kendo) and, most @Nek;xJ  
important, through the discipline of writing. In his short lifetime b|d-vnYE  
he turned out twenty novels, thirty plays, many essays, and more than <W"W13*j!  
eighty stories: he also produced, directed, and acted in movies, and |`5 IP8Z  
even sang on stage. His first book of stories, A Forest in Flower, 6}"c4 ^k6  
appeared in 1943, but it was Confession of a Mask (1948), dealing with M6)  G_-  
the meditations of a young man of homosexual leanings in a repressive YX0ysE*V:&  
society, that brought him fame. 7Q}pKq]P  
Mishima has been called “Japan's Hemingway,” while others have u5(8k_7  
compared him to “aesthetic” writers like Walter Peter and Oscar k {*QU(  
Wilde. >NRppPqL  
56. The article implies that ______.   Q.g/  
A. Mishima refused to join the army when he was young $.SBW=^V  
B. Mishima has been regarded as a lunatic writer *; Jb=  
C. Mishima is a person who is hard to define k6(7G@@}  
D. Critics all agree that Mishima is an aesthetic writer ju"z  
57. The aim of the rebel led by Mishima was ______. gxv^=;2C  
A. to capture the commanding general b2m={q(s  
B. to urge the government to declare a war against America j[G`p^ul  
C. to incite the soldiers to rebel against the constitutional ] G&*HMtp  
government  \i%'M%  
D. to force the Emperor to give up the throne u,sR2&Fe  
58. In the 1970 rebel, the speech made by Mishima ______. b3ohTmy4(  
A. was well received by the soldiers S /hx\TzC  
B. was laughed at by the soldiers UVo`jb|> o  
C. impressed the commanding general KGz Nj%  
D. left a deep impression to the soldiers G{U#9   
59. What is true according to article XB)D".\  
A. The general knew that Mishima had longed to die a hero's death. (Xd8'-G$m  
B. The general was greatly taken aback by Mishima's suicide //R"ZE@d\  
attempt. )4yP(6|lx  
C. Some soldiers surrendered after Mishima's speech. hyI7X7Hy  
D. One of Mishima's aides was killed by the soldiers. 9LDv?kYr  
60. Mishima became a well-known writer after he had ______. i?x gV_q;  
A. written “Patriotism,” one of his most powerful stories uzYB`H<  
B. written eighty short stories Nu5|tf9% A  
C. published “A Forest in Flower” 5S~ H[>A"  
D. published “Confession of a Mask” F9K%f&0 a  
主观题部分 d>QFmsh-  
请用钢笔或圆珠将此部分的答案做在答题纸二上,否则无效! I'/3_AX  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) d)o5JD/  
Part A. (10 points) 0U '"@A \  
Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese on your Br1R++]  
ANSWER SHEET. J<$@X JLS  
One might ask why speculation is permitted when there is so real /0s1;?  
a danger of loss. The basic reason is that speculation can perform pv_o4qEN  
useful functions in the market equilibrium and encourages faster AGlBvRX7e  
entry of more suppliers. If the price change lagged until after an Un?|RF  
actual commodity shortage had occurred, the fluctuation would +7_qg i7:  
probably be sharper and more sudden. Remedial supply action could not YF%gs{  
be further delayed. Similarly, if speculators foresee a surplus in HW@wia  
some commodity, their selling of futures will help drive the price vObZ|>.J~O  
down to some extent before the surplus actually occurs. When `m,4#P-kj  
speculators foresee a shortage and bid up the price, they are also !~ox;I }S  
helping to conserve the present supply. As the price goes up, less [Vd$FDki  
of the commodity is purchased; a rise in price encourages users to iT]t`7R  
economize. Similarly, a lowering of price encourages users to buy more, }vndt*F   
thus helping to sell the surplus which is developing. d0El2Ct8  
Part B. (10 points) kDmm  
Directions: Translate the following into English on your ANSWER n]%- 2`}(  
SHEET. Kk3+ ]W<  
中国已经发展成为一个全球极富吸引力的、现实的大市场。世界各国和 f ULt4  
地区不少有远见卓识的企业家,都将目光投向了中国,并从投资活动中获得 KC/O EJ`  
了丰厚的回报。我相信,中国加入世贸组织后,外商参与中国投资活动的机 c=m'I>A  
会将越来越多,自身发展的空间也越来越大。在中国的投资活动一定能成为 *2AD#yIKC  
沟通世界各国和地区的企业家与中国市场的一座桥梁,促进中国和世界经济  wJp<ZL  
共同发展、共同繁荣。 #{i*9'  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) Bf{u:TCK  
Directions: Write an essay in no less than 250 words with the title 5pQpzn =  
“My Understanding of Globalization”. Your essay should be written fzsy<Vl",  
on the Answer Sheet. fG0?" x@>  
参考答案  RGW@@  
Ⅰ LISTENING TEST (20 points) (略) ,H=k5WA4m  
Ⅱ Vocabulary (10 points) ;ALWL~Xm  
1. B 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. B m2]N%Y  
11. A 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A 16. A 17. D 18. D 19. B 20. C a5*r1 ,  
Ⅲ Cloze (10 points) >0^<<=m  
21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. B 30. C EPm~@8@"j?  
31. B 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. B 37. A 38. A 39. B 40. A "@Vyc6L  
Ⅳ Reading Comprehension (20 points) qO6M5g:   
Passage 1 nrac )W  
41. A 42. B 43. D 44. C 45. C ?sN{U\  
Passage 2 3?Pg ;  
46. A 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C Be6Yh~m  
Passage 3 xo>0j#  
51. D 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. C mx Nd_{ n  
Passage 4 80lei  
56. C 57. C 58. B 59. B 60. D 7;jD>wp 9D  
Ⅴ Translation (20 points) \|=6<ZY:  
参考译文 (Pc>D';{S  
既然投机有很大的带来损失的风险,我们可能要问为什么还会允许进行 Af3|l  
投机呢。根本原因在于投机能在经济发展中发挥有益的功能。由于相信价格 bzr2Zj{4  
会上涨从而买商品或期货加快了市场均衡,并能鼓励更多的供应商更快地进 'ZbWr*bo  
入市场。如果价格变化滞后到商品短缺真正出现时才发生,那么价格波动很 4]o+)d.`(  
可能更为剧烈、突然。采取补救措施增加供应将刻不容缓。类似的,如果投 -^_2{i  
机者预见到某商品将过剩,他们就会卖出期货,这样做有助于在过剩真正发 "*d6E}wG  
生之前在一定程度上降低价格。而当投机者预见到将会出现短缺的时候,就 }c/p;<  
会哄抬物价,这样做也有助于保存当前的供给。物价上涨时,商品购买量就 25>R^2,LiE  
会变少,因为价格上涨将促使消费者节约。同样的,物价下跌将促使消费者 'Lu<2=a~  
增加购买,这样就有助于将正在增加的过剩商品出售出去。 "6B@V=d  
参考译文 ] Lv3XMa  
China has developed into a big, extremely attractive and 8 $IKQN S  
realistic market in the global context. Many farsighted entrepreneurs lV\iYX2#  
from countries and regions all over the world have paid their WvfP9(-  
attention to China and got generous profits in return from their ng}C$d . I  
investment activities. I believe that, after China's entry into WTO, 9$)&b\D  
more opportunities will be created for the participation of foreign |  0  
entrepreneurs in the investment activities in China and lager space ]?6wU-a  
for their own development. The investment activities in China will \U:OQ.e  
surely serve as a bridge connecting entrepreneurs from all the C19N 0=  
countries and regions in the world and the Chinese market, and promote :\^b6"}8  
the common economic development and prosperity of China and the world. Oiib2Ov  
Ⅵ Writing (20 points) 5r5on#O&  
评价一下你浏览此帖子的感受

精彩

感动

搞笑

开心

愤怒

无聊

灌水

  
描述
快速回复

验证问题:
2+6=? 正确答案:8
按"Ctrl+Enter"直接提交