一、六种常考题型
tJ1-DoU
词汇题主要测试考生对考博大纲词汇和短语的词义、用法、搭配的辨认与运用能力。其考试的重点是短语动词搭配、近义词辨析、近形异义词辨析、同根词辨析、单词辨析和固定搭配辨析。 T/7vM 6u
(一)以动词为中心与其他词搭配 y1Z1=
U*!
【例1】Eating too much fat can ______ heart disease and cause high blood pressure. !Ud:?U
A.contribute to B.attribute to C.attend to D.devote to ^teaJ y%
答案:A r:#Q9EA
【例2】I would never have ______ a court of law if I hadn't been so desperate. l
qXc
A.sought to B.accounted for C.turned up D.resorted to [edH%S}\
答案:D 0&B:\
(二)近义词辨析 >@:667i,`
【例1】The Persian Gulf is ______ in petroleum deposits and that's part of the reasons why it is a trouble place. 4[(?L{
A.abundant B.enough C.plentiful D.adequate pDmK
答案:A Y'&8L'2Z[
【例2】On New Year's Even, New York City holds an outdoor ______ which attracts a crowd of a million or more people. QD}1?)}
A.affair B.incident C.case D.event 2b!j.T#u
答案:D i9y3PP)
(三)近形异义词 c G*(C
【例1】It is our ______ policy that we will achieve unity through peaceful means. fK);!Hh
A.consistent B.continuous C.considerate D.continual v#Sj|47
答案:A [tOuNj:
【例2】It is quite necessary for a qualified teacher to have good manners and ______ knowledge. 'hy?jQ'|e
A.extensive B.expansive C.intensive D.expensive '6+Edu~Ho)
答案:A db^aL8
(四)同根词辨析 J2'W =r_#
【例1】The football game comes to you ______ from New York. SF"#\{cjj
A.lively B.alive C.live D.living PaxK^*
答案:C qj`,qm
P
【例2】 ______ his sister, Jack is quiet and does not easily make frieds with others. CJm.K
A.Dislike B.Unlike C.Alike D.Liking T
G_bje
答案:B Y+5"uq<'
(五)单词辨析 \hrrPPD1z
【例1】The teaeher spoke highly of such ______ as loyalty, courage and truthfulness shown by his students. {v,{x1
A.virtues B.features kq>GMUl~@
C.properties D.characteristics ka!Bmv)
答案:A Ri;=aZ5m
【例2】Professor Taylor's talk has indicated that science has a very strong ______ on the everyday life of non-scientists as well as scientists. %v_IX2'
A.motivation B.perspective C.impression D.impact G
*ds4R?!
答案:D {x7=;-
(六)固定搭配辨析 IKGTsA;
【例1】In the experiment we kept a watchful eye ______ the developments and recorded every detail. xC[~Fyhp
A.in B.at C.for D.on '/ihL^^@L
答案:D 8~.iu
Fp
【例2】These two areas are similar ______ they both have a high rainfall during this season. -MDOZz\
A.to that B.besides that C.in that D.except that ;CA ?eI
答案:C >_-!zjO8u
二、词汇应试法宝——七大推导法 ] xb]8]
只有将词汇的含义和用法联系起来,才能对词汇有准确的把握。编者通过对往年真题的研究,总结出一套词汇答题的推导法。在记忆词汇的基础上,了解做题的技巧,使考生能抓住考题的要点,任何难题都能迎刃而解。 {,i=>%X*
(一)词义推导法 C/CN
'
利用题干中一部分词对另一部分词汇意思的解释。 {%=S+89l
【例】The manager spoke highly of ______ such as loyalty, courage and truthfulness shown by his employees. S|~i>
A.virtues B.features T_uNF8Bh
C.properties D.characteristics EbG_43SV
答案:A e)*mC oR
(二)因果推导法 ,c@r`
x
利用题干中的分句之间存在的因果关系,进行选择。 TP~(
r
【例】The poetry of Ezra Pound is sometimes difficult to understand because it contains so many ______ references. Y_$
^:LG
A.obscure B.acute C.notable D.objective F='Xj@&O
答案:A
MhHr*!N"}
(三)转折推导法 ]#vWKNv:;
利用题干中存在的转折关系,通过转折词来确定选项,或通过句中词来确定选项中的转折词。 b;Hm\aK
【例】Most nurses are women, but in the higher ranks of the medical profession women are in a ______. BO8%:/37[4
A.scarcity B.minority A,3@j@bdy
C.minimum D.shortage issT{&T
答案:B d|>9rX+f
(四)对比推导法 /uC+.B9k
利用句中的转折词、反义词或对比词来确定选项。 ;n3uV`\
【例】Mr. Morgan can be very sad ______, though in public he is extremely cheerful. &6`
A.by himself B.in person C.in private D.as individual 7YMxr3F
答案:C !}iLO0
(五)语境推导法 bq c;.4$
利用题干的上下文来确定选项,主要是通过句意和四个选项的意义来确定正确选项。 K.:6YXVs<
【例1】The new appointment of our president ______ from the very beginning of next semester. \7|s$ XQ\
A.takes effect B.takes part C.takes place D.takes turns Iu)L3_+
答案:A gUksO!7^1
有时候,某些词会常常出现在同一个语义场中,这就成了我们答题的依据。 hp?ad
【例2】A ______ to this problem is expected to be found before long. fGu5%T,
A.result B.response #B}BI8o (
C.settlement D.solution V_NjkyI
答案:D ~| X99?P
(六)固定搭配推导法 Gh>"s #+
【例1】It is useful to be able to predict ______ the extent which a price change will affect supply and demand. 0-8ELX[#
A.from B.with C.to D.for B ]|5?QP-
答案:C d/0/$Bz}P
有时,也可以利用动词词组中的介词或副词确定正确选项。 ~
@b9
【例2】Having decided to rent a flat, we ______ contacting all the accommodation agencies in the city. [VfLv.8
w
A.set about B.set down C.set out D.set up S#dyRTmI
答案:A 5pNvzw
同样,也可以利用动词词组中的动词确定选项,如下例: UMHuIA:%U
【例3】If you ______ the bottle and cigarettes, you'll be much healthier. Hl%+F0^?
A.take off B.keep off d&GK